Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TALENT2

[If R answered yes, R was asked TALENT2] In what area would you say most of your artistic talent is-musical, visual arts, literary, or something else?
  1) Musical
  2) Visual arts (painting, sculpture, drawing)
  3) Literary
  4) Something else (crafts, sewing, etc)
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Musical 78 39.2% 39.2% -.98
Visual arts (painting, sculpture, drawing) 60 30.2% 69.3% -.09
Literary 26 13.1% 82.4% .8
Something else (crafts, sewing, etc) 33 16.6% 99% 1.68
Don't know/No answer 2 1% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Musical 40.9%
9
38.1%
37
41.1%
23
42.9%
9
39.8%
78
Visual arts (painting, sculpture, drawing) 22.7%
5
32.0%
31
28.6%
16
23.8%
5
29.1%
57
Literary 18.2%
4
18.6%
18
5.4%
3
4.8%
1
13.3%
26
Something else (crafts, sewing, etc) 18.2%
4
10.3%
10
23.2%
13
28.6%
6
16.8%
33
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
97
100.0%
56
100.0%
21

196


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Musical 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
42.9%
18
27.7%
13
44.7%
42
38.1%
74
Visual arts (painting, sculpture, drawing) 25.0%
1
57.1%
4
28.6%
12
36.2%
17
26.6%
25
30.4%
59
Literary 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
7.1%
3
12.8%
6
17.0%
16
13.4%
26
Something else (crafts, sewing, etc) 50.0%
2
28.6%
2
21.4%
9
23.4%
11
9.6%
9
17.0%
33
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
94

194


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Musical 39.6%
40
38.8%
38
39.2%
78
Visual arts (painting, sculpture, drawing) 31.7%
32
28.6%
28
30.2%
60
Literary 13.9%
14
12.2%
12
13.1%
26
Something else (crafts, sewing, etc) 12.9%
13
20.4%
20
16.6%
33
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
98

199


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Musical 45.3%
24
33.3%
17
41.4%
29
33.3%
5
0.00%
0
39.7%
75
Visual arts (painting, sculpture, drawing) 30.2%
16
41.2%
21
25.7%
18
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
29.6%
56
Literary 7.5%
4
15.7%
8
15.7%
11
20.0%
3
0.00%
0
13.8%
26
Something else (crafts, sewing, etc) 17.0%
9
9.8%
5
17.1%
12
26.7%
4
0.00%
0
15.9%
30
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.00%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
51
100.0%
70
100.0%
15
100.0%
0

189


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Musical 39.6%
67
50.0%
7
50.0%
1
16.7%
2
0.00%
0
39.1%
77
Visual arts (painting, sculpture, drawing) 29.0%
49
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
0.00%
0
29.9%
59
Literary 13.0%
22
14.3%
2
50.0%
1
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
13.2%
26
Something else (crafts, sewing, etc) 17.2%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
0.00%
0
16.8%
33
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

197


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Musical 40.0%
6
59.2%
29
31.4%
22
25.0%
2
46.2%
12
19.2%
5
39.2%
76
Visual arts (painting, sculpture, drawing) 46.7%
7
22.4%
11
30.0%
21
37.5%
3
34.6%
9
26.9%
7
29.9%
58
Literary 6.7%
1
4.1%
2
15.7%
11
25.0%
2
11.5%
3
23.1%
6
12.9%
25
Something else (crafts, sewing, etc) 6.7%
1
14.3%
7
21.4%
15
12.5%
1
3.8%
1
30.8%
8
17.0%
33
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
49
100.0%
70
100.0%
8
100.0%
26
100.0%
26

194