Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FAVEROOM

What is-your favorite room in the house?
  1) Kitchen
  2) Bedroom
  3) Family room/TV room/Den
  4) Living room
  5) Other
  6) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Kitchen 66 15.8% 15.8% -1.6
Bedroom 73 17.4% 33.2% -.86
Family room/TV room/Den 79 18.9% 52% -.12
Living room 144 34.4% 86.4% .63
Other 45 10.7% 97.1% 1.37
Don't know/No answer 12 2.9% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Kitchen 2.6%
1
13.8%
27
22.3%
29
18.8%
9
16.0%
66
Bedroom 38.5%
15
17.3%
34
12.3%
16
14.6%
7
17.4%
72
Family room/TV room/Den 5.1%
2
19.4%
38
25.4%
33
8.3%
4
18.6%
77
Living room 35.9%
14
32.7%
64
30.0%
39
50.0%
24
34.1%
141
Other 17.9%
7
12.8%
25
7.7%
10
6.3%
3
10.9%
45
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
4.1%
8
2.3%
3
2.1%
1
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Kitchen 30.0%
3
13.0%
3
20.2%
26
13.5%
13
13.5%
21
15.9%
66
Bedroom 20.0%
2
30.4%
7
17.1%
22
22.9%
22
12.8%
20
17.6%
73
Family room/TV room/Den 30.0%
3
8.7%
2
12.4%
16
14.6%
14
28.2%
44
19.1%
79
Living room 0.0%
0
30.4%
7
39.5%
51
37.5%
36
30.8%
48
34.3%
142
Other 10.0%
1
17.4%
4
7.8%
10
11.5%
11
10.3%
16
10.1%
42
Don't know/No answer 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
7
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Kitchen 11.8%
24
19.4%
42
15.8%
66
Bedroom 17.7%
36
17.1%
37
17.4%
73
Family room/TV room/Den 21.2%
43
16.7%
36
18.9%
79
Living room 33.5%
68
35.2%
76
34.4%
144
Other 11.8%
24
9.7%
21
10.7%
45
Don't know/No answer 3.9%
8
1.9%
4
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Kitchen 14.3%
16
14.5%
18
17.4%
23
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
15.4%
60
Bedroom 9.8%
11
22.6%
28
18.9%
25
18.2%
4
0.00%
0
17.4%
68
Family room/TV room/Den 28.6%
32
16.1%
20
16.7%
22
18.2%
4
0.00%
0
20.0%
78
Living room 37.5%
42
32.3%
40
36.4%
48
22.7%
5
0.00%
0
34.6%
135
Other 8.9%
10
12.1%
15
9.1%
12
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
10.3%
40
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
1
2.4%
3
1.5%
2
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Kitchen 17.3%
62
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
15.9%
66
Bedroom 13.1%
47
56.0%
14
0.0%
0
38.5%
10
0.00%
0
17.1%
71
Family room/TV room/Den 20.3%
73
8.0%
2
25.0%
1
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
19.1%
79
Living room 35.9%
129
12.0%
3
50.0%
2
30.8%
8
0.00%
0
34.3%
142
Other 10.9%
39
8.0%
2
25.0%
1
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
10.6%
44
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
9
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Kitchen 16.2%
6
16.9%
20
16.4%
22
16.7%
3
8.8%
5
18.8%
9
15.8%
65
Bedroom 24.3%
9
16.1%
19
15.7%
21
22.2%
4
17.5%
10
14.6%
7
17.0%
70
Family room/TV room/Den 10.8%
4
22.0%
26
22.4%
30
16.7%
3
22.8%
13
6.3%
3
19.2%
79
Living room 32.4%
12
33.1%
39
32.8%
44
22.2%
4
38.6%
22
41.7%
20
34.2%
141
Other 13.5%
5
8.5%
10
11.9%
16
22.2%
4
7.0%
4
12.5%
6
10.9%
45
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
1
3.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
6.3%
3
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412