Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INFLUEN

What person in your life has had the most influence on you?
  1) Father/Stepfather
  2) Mother/Stepmother
  3) Husband or boyfriend
  4) Wife or girlfriend
  5) Teacher or Professor
  6) Friend
  7) Other
  8) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Father/Stepfather 84 20% 20% -1.1
Mother/Stepmother 106 25.3% 45.3% -.66
Husband or boyfriend 66 15.8% 61.1% -.21
Wife or girlfriend 57 13.6% 74.7% .23
Teacher or Professor 11 2.6% 77.3% .67
Friend 9 2.1% 79.5% 1.11
Other 60 14.3% 93.8% 1.56
Don't know/No answer 26 6.2% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Father/Stepfather 33.3%
13
18.4%
36
20.0%
26
16.7%
8
20.1%
83
Mother/Stepmother 35.9%
14
29.1%
57
18.5%
24
18.8%
9
25.2%
104
Husband or boyfriend 7.7%
3
14.3%
28
13.8%
18
29.2%
14
15.3%
63
Wife or girlfriend 5.1%
2
12.8%
25
20.8%
27
6.3%
3
13.8%
57
Teacher or Professor 5.1%
2
0.5%
1
4.6%
6
4.2%
2
2.7%
11
Friend 0.0%
0
3.1%
6
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
Other 10.3%
4
17.3%
34
10.0%
13
18.8%
9
14.5%
60
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
1
4.6%
9
10.0%
13
6.3%
3
6.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Father/Stepfather 10.0%
1
21.7%
5
17.1%
22
22.9%
22
20.5%
32
19.8%
82
Mother/Stepmother 20.0%
2
13.0%
3
24.8%
32
28.1%
27
25.6%
40
25.1%
104
Husband or boyfriend 10.0%
1
13.0%
3
20.9%
27
17.7%
17
11.5%
18
15.9%
66
Wife or girlfriend 10.0%
1
8.7%
2
13.2%
17
7.3%
7
18.6%
29
13.5%
56
Teacher or Professor 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4.2%
4
3.2%
5
2.7%
11
Friend 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
3.1%
3
2.6%
4
2.2%
9
Other 20.0%
2
21.7%
5
14.7%
19
12.5%
12
14.1%
22
14.5%
60
Don't know/No answer 20.0%
2
21.7%
5
7.0%
9
4.2%
4
3.8%
6
6.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Father/Stepfather 25.1%
51
15.3%
33
20.0%
84
Mother/Stepmother 22.7%
46
27.8%
60
25.3%
106
Husband or boyfriend 0.0%
0
30.6%
66
15.8%
66
Wife or girlfriend 28.1%
57
0.0%
0
13.6%
57
Teacher or Professor 3.0%
6
2.3%
5
2.6%
11
Friend 2.0%
4
2.3%
5
2.1%
9
Other 12.8%
26
15.7%
34
14.3%
60
Don't know/No answer 6.4%
13
6.0%
13
6.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Father/Stepfather 20.5%
23
17.7%
22
21.2%
28
18.2%
4
0.00%
0
19.7%
77
Mother/Stepmother 28.6%
32
32.3%
40
23.5%
31
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
26.9%
105
Husband or boyfriend 14.3%
16
14.5%
18
14.4%
19
18.2%
4
0.00%
0
14.6%
57
Wife or girlfriend 17.9%
20
8.1%
10
15.2%
20
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
13.6%
53
Teacher or Professor 1.8%
2
4.0%
5
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.8%
11
Friend 1.8%
2
0.8%
1
1.5%
2
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
1.8%
7
Other 8.9%
10
18.5%
23
15.2%
20
18.2%
4
0.00%
0
14.6%
57
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
7
4.0%
5
6.1%
8
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
5.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Father/Stepfather 18.1%
65
20.0%
5
25.0%
1
42.3%
11
0.00%
0
19.8%
82
Mother/Stepmother 24.5%
88
40.0%
10
50.0%
2
23.1%
6
0.00%
0
25.6%
106
Husband or boyfriend 16.2%
58
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
0.00%
0
15.9%
66
Wife or girlfriend 15.0%
54
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
13.5%
56
Teacher or Professor 2.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
2.7%
11
Friend 1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
1.9%
8
Other 15.0%
54
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
59
Don't know/No answer 6.4%
23
4.0%
1
25.0%
1
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
6.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Father/Stepfather 27.0%
10
21.2%
25
20.1%
27
11.1%
2
17.5%
10
16.7%
8
19.9%
82
Mother/Stepmother 27.0%
10
25.4%
30
23.1%
31
33.3%
6
29.8%
17
25.0%
12
25.7%
106
Husband or boyfriend 16.2%
6
19.5%
23
17.9%
24
27.8%
5
8.8%
5
4.2%
2
15.8%
65
Wife or girlfriend 5.4%
2
14.4%
17
13.4%
18
22.2%
4
5.3%
3
22.9%
11
13.3%
55
Teacher or Professor 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
4.2%
2
2.7%
11
Friend 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
4.2%
2
1.9%
8
Other 8.1%
3
11.9%
14
17.2%
23
5.6%
1
15.8%
9
18.8%
9
14.3%
59
Don't know/No answer 16.2%
6
4.2%
5
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
15.8%
9
4.2%
2
6.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412