Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FLYFLAG

Do you or your family usually fly the American flag on holidays like Memorial Day and the Fourth of July?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 215 51.3% 51.3% -.97
No 203 48.4% 99.8% 1.01
Don't know/No answer 1 .2% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
20
46.9%
92
56.2%
73
56.3%
27
51.3%
212
No 46.2%
18
53.1%
104
43.8%
57
43.8%
21
48.4%
200
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
4
52.2%
12
62.0%
80
41.7%
40
49.4%
77
51.4%
213
No 60.0%
6
47.8%
11
37.2%
48
58.3%
56
50.6%
79
48.3%
200
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.7%
109
49.1%
106
51.3%
215
No 45.8%
93
50.9%
110
48.4%
203
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 61.6%
69
45.2%
56
56.8%
75
31.8%
7
0.00%
0
53.1%
207
No 38.4%
43
54.0%
67
43.2%
57
68.2%
15
0.00%
0
46.7%
182
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
193
24.0%
6
75.0%
3
38.5%
10
0.00%
0
51.2%
212
No 46.0%
165
76.0%
19
25.0%
1
61.5%
16
0.00%
0
48.6%
201
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
26
52.5%
62
57.5%
77
16.7%
3
33.3%
19
47.9%
23
51.0%
210
No 29.7%
11
47.5%
56
42.5%
57
83.3%
15
64.9%
37
52.1%
25
48.8%
201
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412