Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CALLBACK

The Atlanta Journal Constitution newspaper cosponsors this poll and will feature some articles based on the results. Sometimes their reporters like to call back some of the people we've talked with to interview them for a story in the newspaper. If you agree to be called back by a reporter and one does call you, some of your opinions may appear in the article. Knowing this, may a reporter call you back to interview you for a newspaper article?
  1) Yes (good interview)
  2) Yes (not good interview)
  3) No
  4) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes (good interview) 200 47.7% 47.7% -.98
Yes (not good interview) 54 12.9% 60.6% .08
No 162 38.7% 99.3% 1.14
No answer 3 .7% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes (good interview) 46.2%
18
50.0%
98
46.9%
61
43.8%
21
47.9%
198
Yes (not good interview) 12.8%
5
13.8%
27
13.1%
17
6.3%
3
12.6%
52
No 41.0%
16
35.2%
69
39.2%
51
50.0%
24
38.7%
160
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes (good interview) 30.0%
3
30.4%
7
42.6%
55
50.0%
48
53.8%
84
47.6%
197
Yes (not good interview) 20.0%
2
8.7%
2
14.0%
18
19.8%
19
8.3%
13
13.0%
54
No 50.0%
5
60.9%
14
43.4%
56
30.2%
29
35.9%
56
38.6%
160
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes (good interview) 49.8%
101
45.8%
99
47.7%
200
Yes (not good interview) 11.8%
24
13.9%
30
12.9%
54
No 38.4%
78
38.9%
84
38.7%
162
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes (good interview) 48.2%
54
48.4%
60
51.5%
68
50.0%
11
0.00%
0
49.5%
193
Yes (not good interview) 18.8%
21
9.7%
12
10.6%
14
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
12.8%
50
No 32.1%
36
40.3%
50
37.9%
50
36.4%
8
0.00%
0
36.9%
144
No answer 0.9%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Yes (good interview) 48.5%
174
56.0%
14
0.0%
0
42.3%
11
0.00%
0
48.1%
199
Yes (not good interview) 13.6%
49
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
12.8%
53
No 37.0%
133
32.0%
8
100.0%
4
53.8%
14
0.00%
0
38.4%
159
No answer 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes (good interview) 48.6%
18
41.5%
49
53.0%
71
50.0%
9
47.4%
27
52.1%
25
48.3%
199
Yes (not good interview) 10.8%
4
11.9%
14
15.7%
21
5.6%
1
17.5%
10
6.3%
3
12.9%
53
No 40.5%
15
44.9%
53
30.6%
41
44.4%
8
35.1%
20
41.7%
20
38.1%
157
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412