Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ACCENTS

Respondent's accent
  1) Strong Southern accent
  2) Detectable Southern accent, but not strong
  3) No Southern accent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Southern accent 6 1.4% 1.4% -6.04
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 21 5% 6.4% -2.9
No Southern accent 392 93.6% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 2.6%
1
0.5%
1
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 10.3%
4
2.6%
5
6.9%
9
6.3%
3
5.1%
21
No Southern accent 87.2%
34
96.9%
190
90.0%
117
93.8%
45
93.5%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 10.0%
1
4.3%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.4%
6
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 10.0%
1
8.7%
2
7.0%
9
4.2%
4
3.2%
5
5.1%
21
No Southern accent 80.0%
8
87.0%
20
91.5%
118
95.8%
92
95.5%
149
93.5%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 2.5%
5
0.5%
1
1.4%
6
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 5.9%
12
4.2%
9
5.0%
21
No Southern accent 91.6%
186
95.4%
206
93.6%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 1.8%
2
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
6
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 5.4%
6
2.4%
3
6.1%
8
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
4.6%
18
No Southern accent 92.9%
104
94.4%
117
93.9%
124
95.5%
21
0.00%
0
93.8%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 1.1%
4
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
6
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 4.7%
17
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
5.1%
21
No Southern accent 94.2%
338
80.0%
20
100.0%
4
96.2%
25
0.00%
0
93.5%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 2.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
2.1%
1
1.5%
6
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 16.2%
6
4.2%
5
2.2%
3
11.1%
2
3.5%
2
2.1%
1
4.6%
19
No Southern accent 81.1%
30
94.9%
112
97.8%
131
88.9%
16
91.2%
52
95.8%
46
93.9%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412