Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIVEWH

Do you live in a city, a suburban community, a small town, or a rural area?
  1) City
  2) Suburbs
  3) Town
  4) Rural

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
City 140 33.4% 33.4% -1.12
Suburbs 122 29.1% 62.5% -.19
Town 87 20.8% 83.3% .73
Rural 70 16.7% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
City 41.0%
16
36.2%
71
28.5%
37
31.3%
15
33.7%
139
Suburbs 23.1%
9
30.6%
60
31.5%
41
18.8%
9
28.8%
119
Town 30.8%
12
19.9%
39
17.7%
23
22.9%
11
20.6%
85
Rural 5.1%
2
13.3%
26
22.3%
29
27.1%
13
16.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
City 30.0%
3
39.1%
9
31.8%
41
36.5%
35
33.3%
52
33.8%
140
Suburbs 20.0%
2
4.3%
1
20.9%
27
28.1%
27
39.1%
61
28.5%
118
Town 0.0%
0
30.4%
7
22.5%
29
22.9%
22
18.6%
29
21.0%
87
Rural 50.0%
5
26.1%
6
24.8%
32
12.5%
12
9.0%
14
16.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
City 37.9%
77
29.2%
63
33.4%
140
Suburbs 27.6%
56
30.6%
66
29.1%
122
Town 18.2%
37
23.1%
50
20.8%
87
Rural 16.3%
33
17.1%
37
16.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
City 34.8%
39
37.1%
46
29.5%
39
40.9%
9
0.00%
0
34.1%
133
Suburbs 27.7%
31
27.4%
34
31.8%
42
36.4%
8
0.00%
0
29.5%
115
Town 25.0%
28
19.4%
24
20.5%
27
18.2%
4
0.00%
0
21.3%
83
Rural 12.5%
14
16.1%
20
18.2%
24
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
15.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
City 29.8%
107
72.0%
18
0.0%
0
50.0%
13
0.00%
0
33.3%
138
Suburbs 29.8%
107
20.0%
5
25.0%
1
26.9%
7
0.00%
0
29.0%
120
Town 21.7%
78
8.0%
2
75.0%
3
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
20.8%
86
Rural 18.7%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
16.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
City 32.4%
12
28.0%
33
31.3%
42
50.0%
9
40.4%
23
35.4%
17
33.0%
136
Suburbs 16.2%
6
25.4%
30
35.1%
47
27.8%
5
36.8%
21
22.9%
11
29.1%
120
Town 35.1%
13
22.0%
26
19.4%
26
16.7%
3
12.3%
7
22.9%
11
20.9%
86
Rural 16.2%
6
24.6%
29
14.2%
19
5.6%
1
10.5%
6
18.8%
9
17.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412