Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GRADE

Educational attainment
  1) Less than grade 9
  2) 9th to 11th grade
  3) High school graduate
  4) Some college
  5) College graduate or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than grade 9 10 2.4% 2.4% -2.73
9th to 11th grade 23 5.6% 8% -1.78
High school graduate 129 31.2% 39.1% -.83
Some college 96 23.2% 62.3% .11
College graduate or more 156 37.7% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Less than grade 9 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.3%
3
10.4%
5
2.5%
10
9th to 11th grade 12.8%
5
1.6%
3
5.4%
7
16.7%
8
5.6%
23
High school graduate 30.8%
12
29.7%
57
28.7%
37
43.8%
21
31.1%
127
Some college 41.0%
16
23.4%
45
24.0%
31
8.3%
4
23.5%
96
College graduate or more 15.4%
6
44.3%
85
39.5%
51
20.8%
10
37.3%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
192
100.0%
129
100.0%
48

408


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Less than grade 9 100.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
9th to 11th grade 0.0%
0
100.0%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
23
High school graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
129
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.2%
129
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
96
0.0%
0
23.2%
96
College graduate or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
156
37.7%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than grade 9 3.0%
6
1.9%
4
2.4%
10
9th to 11th grade 5.5%
11
5.6%
12
5.6%
23
High school graduate 27.1%
54
34.9%
75
31.2%
129
Some college 21.1%
42
25.1%
54
23.2%
96
College graduate or more 43.2%
86
32.6%
70
37.7%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
215

414


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Less than grade 9 0.9%
1
1.6%
2
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
7
9th to 11th grade 4.5%
5
5.7%
7
4.7%
6
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
4.9%
19
High school graduate 25.9%
29
35.2%
43
30.2%
39
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
29.6%
114
Some college 25.9%
29
23.0%
28
20.9%
27
36.4%
8
0.00%
0
23.9%
92
College graduate or more 42.9%
48
34.4%
42
41.1%
53
45.5%
10
0.00%
0
39.7%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
122
100.0%
129
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

385


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Less than grade 9 2.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.00%
0
2.4%
10
9th to 11th grade 4.5%
16
8.0%
2
25.0%
1
16.0%
4
0.00%
0
5.6%
23
High school graduate 32.6%
116
32.0%
8
25.0%
1
16.0%
4
0.00%
0
31.5%
129
Some college 21.3%
76
32.0%
8
25.0%
1
36.0%
9
0.00%
0
22.9%
94
College graduate or more 39.0%
139
28.0%
7
25.0%
1
28.0%
7
0.00%
0
37.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
0

410


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less than grade 9 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.5%
2
5.6%
1
8.9%
5
2.1%
1
2.5%
10
9th to 11th grade 16.2%
6
2.5%
3
6.8%
9
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
4.3%
2
5.4%
22
High school graduate 40.5%
15
37.3%
44
31.1%
41
11.1%
2
21.4%
12
31.9%
15
31.6%
129
Some college 18.9%
7
19.5%
23
25.8%
34
27.8%
5
21.4%
12
27.7%
13
23.0%
94
College graduate or more 24.3%
9
39.8%
47
34.8%
46
55.6%
10
44.6%
25
34.0%
16
37.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
132
100.0%
18
100.0%
56
100.0%
47

408