Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FAITH

Religious preference recode
  1) Mainline Protestant
  2) Other Protestant
  3) Catholic
  4) Jewish
  5) Other
  6) None
  7) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mainline Protestant 132 31.5% 31.5% -1.14
Other Protestant 23 5.5% 37% -.58
Catholic 134 32% 69% -.02
Jewish 18 4.3% 73.3% .54
Other 57 13.6% 86.9% 1.09
None 48 11.5% 98.3% 1.65
Don't know/No answer 7 1.7% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 28.2%
11
24.5%
48
40.0%
52
41.7%
20
31.7%
131
Other Protestant 5.1%
2
5.1%
10
6.2%
8
6.3%
3
5.6%
23
Catholic 35.9%
14
34.7%
68
25.4%
33
33.3%
16
31.7%
131
Jewish 2.6%
1
3.6%
7
6.2%
8
4.2%
2
4.4%
18
Other 10.3%
4
16.8%
33
11.5%
15
8.3%
4
13.6%
56
None 15.4%
6
13.3%
26
9.2%
12
6.3%
3
11.4%
47
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
1
2.0%
4
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 10.0%
1
39.1%
9
40.3%
52
24.0%
23
30.1%
47
31.9%
132
Other Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
7
7.3%
7
5.8%
9
5.6%
23
Catholic 20.0%
2
39.1%
9
31.8%
41
35.4%
34
29.5%
46
31.9%
132
Jewish 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
5.2%
5
6.4%
10
4.3%
18
Other 50.0%
5
8.7%
2
9.3%
12
12.5%
12
16.0%
25
13.5%
56
None 10.0%
1
8.7%
2
11.6%
15
13.5%
13
10.3%
16
11.4%
47
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.9%
3
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 27.6%
56
35.2%
76
31.5%
132
Other Protestant 4.9%
10
6.0%
13
5.5%
23
Catholic 32.0%
65
31.9%
69
32.0%
134
Jewish 3.9%
8
4.6%
10
4.3%
18
Other 14.8%
30
12.5%
27
13.6%
57
None 14.8%
30
8.3%
18
11.5%
48
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
4
1.4%
3
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 33.9%
38
28.2%
35
31.8%
42
27.3%
6
0.00%
0
31.0%
121
Other Protestant 9.8%
11
3.2%
4
5.3%
7
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
5.9%
23
Catholic 28.6%
32
40.3%
50
27.3%
36
31.8%
7
0.00%
0
32.1%
125
Jewish 1.8%
2
6.5%
8
6.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.6%
18
Other 18.8%
21
10.5%
13
12.1%
16
18.2%
4
0.00%
0
13.8%
54
None 6.3%
7
10.5%
13
14.4%
19
18.2%
4
0.00%
0
11.0%
43
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
1
0.8%
1
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 32.3%
116
48.0%
12
25.0%
1
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
31.9%
132
Other Protestant 5.6%
20
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
23
Catholic 33.4%
120
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
42.3%
11
0.00%
0
32.1%
133
Jewish 5.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
18
Other 12.8%
46
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
26.9%
7
0.00%
0
13.8%
57
None 10.0%
36
12.0%
3
75.0%
3
19.2%
5
0.00%
0
11.4%
47
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
3
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 100.0%
37
80.5%
95
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.0%
132
Other Protestant 0.0%
0
19.5%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
23
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
134
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.5%
134
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
18
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
57
0.0%
0
13.8%
57
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
48
11.7%
48
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412