Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RACE

Respondent's race
  1) White
  2) Black/African-American
  3) Native American/Indian
  4) Other
  5) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 359 85.7% 85.7% -.36
Black/African-American 25 6% 91.6% .79
Native American/Indian 4 1% 92.6% 1.95
Other 26 6.2% 98.8% 3.1
No answer 5 1.2% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
White 59.0%
23
85.7%
168
92.3%
120
89.6%
43
85.7%
354
Black/African-American 17.9%
7
4.6%
9
6.2%
8
2.1%
1
6.1%
25
Native American/Indian 2.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Other 17.9%
7
6.6%
13
0.8%
1
8.3%
4
6.1%
25
No answer 2.6%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
White 90.0%
9
69.6%
16
89.9%
116
79.2%
76
89.1%
139
86.0%
356
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
6.2%
8
8.3%
8
4.5%
7
6.0%
25
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
4
Other 10.0%
1
17.4%
4
3.1%
4
9.4%
9
4.5%
7
6.0%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 83.7%
170
87.5%
189
85.7%
359
Black/African-American 5.4%
11
6.5%
14
6.0%
25
Native American/Indian 1.0%
2
0.9%
2
1.0%
4
Other 8.4%
17
4.2%
9
6.2%
26
No answer 1.5%
3
0.9%
2
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
White 88.4%
99
80.6%
100
88.6%
117
86.4%
19
0.00%
0
85.9%
335
Black/African-American 3.6%
4
12.1%
15
3.8%
5
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
6.4%
25
Native American/Indian 0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
3
Other 5.4%
6
6.5%
8
5.3%
7
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
5.9%
23
No answer 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
White 100.0%
359
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
86.7%
359
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.0%
25
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
26
0.00%
0
6.3%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
White 67.6%
25
94.1%
111
89.6%
120
100.0%
18
80.7%
46
75.0%
36
86.4%
356
Black/African-American 27.0%
10
4.2%
5
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
6.3%
3
5.8%
24
Native American/Indian 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
1.0%
4
Other 2.7%
1
1.7%
2
8.2%
11
0.0%
0
12.3%
7
10.4%
5
6.3%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412