Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INTRACE

Race of interviewer
  1) White
  2) Black/African-American

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 403 96.2% 96.2% -.2
Black/African-American 16 3.8% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
White 100.0%
39
95.4%
187
95.4%
124
97.9%
47
96.1%
397
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
4.6%
9
4.6%
6
2.1%
1
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
White 90.0%
9
100.0%
23
96.9%
125
93.8%
90
96.8%
151
96.1%
398
Black/African-American 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
6.3%
6
3.2%
5
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 95.6%
194
96.8%
209
96.2%
403
Black/African-American 4.4%
9
3.2%
7
3.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
White 94.6%
106
98.4%
122
96.2%
127
90.9%
20
0.00%
0
96.2%
375
Black/African-American 5.4%
6
1.6%
2
3.8%
5
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
White 95.8%
344
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
0.00%
0
96.4%
399
Black/African-American 4.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
White 97.3%
36
98.3%
116
94.8%
127
94.4%
17
93.0%
53
100.0%
48
96.4%
397
Black/African-American 2.7%
1
1.7%
2
5.2%
7
5.6%
1
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412