Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INTGEN

Gender of interviewer
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 64 15.3% 15.3% -2.35
Female 355 84.7% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Male 17.9%
7
12.2%
24
16.2%
21
20.8%
10
15.0%
62
Female 82.1%
32
87.8%
172
83.8%
109
79.2%
38
85.0%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Male 10.0%
1
26.1%
6
6.2%
8
19.8%
19
19.2%
30
15.5%
64
Female 90.0%
9
73.9%
17
93.8%
121
80.2%
77
80.8%
126
84.5%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 15.8%
32
14.8%
32
15.3%
64
Female 84.2%
171
85.2%
184
84.7%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Male 17.0%
19
17.7%
22
12.9%
17
18.2%
4
0.00%
0
15.9%
62
Female 83.0%
93
82.3%
102
87.1%
115
81.8%
18
0.00%
0
84.1%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Male 15.9%
57
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
0.00%
0
15.5%
64
Female 84.1%
302
88.0%
22
100.0%
4
84.6%
22
0.00%
0
84.5%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Male 10.8%
4
15.3%
18
16.4%
22
33.3%
6
8.8%
5
18.8%
9
15.5%
64
Female 89.2%
33
84.7%
100
83.6%
112
66.7%
12
91.2%
52
81.3%
39
84.5%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412