Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GALREG

Region of country-Gallup
  2) New England
  3) East Central
  4) West Central
  5) Mountain States
  6) Middle Atlantic
  7) Pacific Coast

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
New England 30 7.2% 7.2% -1.69
East Central 98 23.6% 30.8% -1.07
West Central 73 17.5% 48.3% -.46
Mountain States 31 7.5% 55.8% .16
Middle Atlantic 117 28.1% 83.9% .78
Pacific Coast 67 16.1% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
New England 10.3%
4
7.2%
14
5.5%
7
10.4%
5
7.3%
30
East Central 15.4%
6
26.7%
52
25.0%
32
16.7%
8
23.9%
98
West Central 7.7%
3
18.5%
36
18.8%
24
20.8%
10
17.8%
73
Mountain States 7.7%
3
8.2%
16
7.0%
9
4.2%
2
7.3%
30
Middle Atlantic 38.5%
15
26.7%
52
23.4%
30
33.3%
16
27.6%
113
Pacific Coast 20.5%
8
12.8%
25
20.3%
26
14.6%
7
16.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
195
100.0%
128
100.0%
48

410


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
New England 10.0%
1
8.7%
2
5.4%
7
10.5%
10
5.8%
9
7.1%
29
East Central 10.0%
1
13.0%
3
32.6%
42
23.2%
22
18.8%
29
23.6%
97
West Central 30.0%
3
21.7%
5
19.4%
25
15.8%
15
16.2%
25
17.8%
73
Mountain States 20.0%
2
4.3%
1
4.7%
6
10.5%
10
7.8%
12
7.5%
31
Middle Atlantic 20.0%
2
34.8%
8
26.4%
34
22.1%
21
33.1%
51
28.2%
116
Pacific Coast 10.0%
1
17.4%
4
11.6%
15
17.9%
17
18.2%
28
15.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
95
100.0%
154

411


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
New England 6.0%
12
8.3%
18
7.2%
30
East Central 18.5%
37
28.2%
61
23.6%
98
West Central 19.0%
38
16.2%
35
17.5%
73
Mountain States 7.0%
14
7.9%
17
7.5%
31
Middle Atlantic 29.0%
58
27.3%
59
28.1%
117
Pacific Coast 20.5%
41
12.0%
26
16.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
216

416


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
New England 3.6%
4
6.5%
8
10.7%
14
5.0%
1
0.00%
0
7.0%
27
East Central 29.5%
33
17.7%
22
22.9%
30
25.0%
5
0.00%
0
23.3%
90
West Central 18.8%
21
18.5%
23
13.7%
18
10.0%
2
0.00%
0
16.5%
64
Mountain States 8.9%
10
8.9%
11
4.6%
6
10.0%
2
0.00%
0
7.5%
29
Middle Atlantic 21.4%
24
29.8%
37
33.6%
44
30.0%
6
0.00%
0
28.7%
111
Pacific Coast 17.9%
20
18.5%
23
14.5%
19
20.0%
4
0.00%
0
17.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
131
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
New England 7.0%
25
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
7.1%
29
East Central 25.3%
90
16.0%
4
25.0%
1
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
23.4%
96
West Central 19.1%
68
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
17.8%
73
Mountain States 8.1%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
7.3%
30
Middle Atlantic 26.4%
94
48.0%
12
50.0%
2
30.8%
8
0.00%
0
28.2%
116
Pacific Coast 14.0%
50
12.0%
3
25.0%
1
50.0%
13
0.00%
0
16.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
New England 0.0%
0
5.1%
6
11.3%
15
11.1%
2
5.4%
3
4.2%
2
6.8%
28
East Central 29.7%
11
27.1%
32
20.3%
27
22.2%
4
21.4%
12
20.8%
10
23.4%
96
West Central 24.3%
9
21.2%
25
16.5%
22
5.6%
1
21.4%
12
8.3%
4
17.8%
73
Mountain States 8.1%
3
6.8%
8
3.8%
5
5.6%
1
10.7%
6
14.6%
7
7.3%
30
Middle Atlantic 27.0%
10
25.4%
30
34.6%
46
50.0%
9
23.2%
13
18.8%
9
28.5%
117
Pacific Coast 10.8%
4
14.4%
17
13.5%
18
5.6%
1
17.9%
10
33.3%
16
16.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
133
100.0%
18
100.0%
56
100.0%
48

410