Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RCMIN

Recode of minutes/interview
  1) Less than 15 minutes
  2) 15-19 minutes
  3) 20-29 minutes
  4) 30+ minutes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 15 minutes 162 38.7% 38.7% -1.07
15-19 minutes 193 46.1% 84.7% .3
20-29 minutes 58 13.8% 98.6% 1.67
30+ minutes 6 1.4% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 53.8%
21
46.4%
91
33.8%
44
12.5%
6
39.2%
162
15-19 minutes 38.5%
15
41.3%
81
48.5%
63
60.4%
29
45.5%
188
20-29 minutes 7.7%
3
11.2%
22
16.9%
22
20.8%
10
13.8%
57
30+ minutes 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
6.3%
3
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 20.0%
2
17.4%
4
41.1%
53
42.7%
41
38.5%
60
38.6%
160
15-19 minutes 30.0%
3
69.6%
16
48.1%
62
37.5%
36
46.8%
73
45.9%
190
20-29 minutes 40.0%
4
13.0%
3
8.5%
11
18.8%
18
14.1%
22
14.0%
58
30+ minutes 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 37.9%
77
39.4%
85
38.7%
162
15-19 minutes 42.9%
87
49.1%
106
46.1%
193
20-29 minutes 17.7%
36
10.2%
22
13.8%
58
30+ minutes 1.5%
3
1.4%
3
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 46.4%
52
39.5%
49
34.8%
46
18.2%
4
0.00%
0
38.7%
151
15-19 minutes 42.0%
47
47.6%
59
45.5%
60
59.1%
13
0.00%
0
45.9%
179
20-29 minutes 8.9%
10
11.3%
14
18.9%
25
22.7%
5
0.00%
0
13.8%
54
30+ minutes 2.7%
3
1.6%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 39.0%
140
36.0%
9
50.0%
2
38.5%
10
0.00%
0
38.9%
161
15-19 minutes 46.0%
165
40.0%
10
25.0%
1
50.0%
13
0.00%
0
45.7%
189
20-29 minutes 13.6%
49
20.0%
5
25.0%
1
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
14.0%
58
30+ minutes 1.4%
5
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 32.4%
12
43.2%
51
40.3%
54
44.4%
8
33.3%
19
35.4%
17
39.1%
161
15-19 minutes 45.9%
17
48.3%
57
44.0%
59
27.8%
5
47.4%
27
45.8%
22
45.4%
187
20-29 minutes 18.9%
7
7.6%
9
14.2%
19
22.2%
4
17.5%
10
18.8%
9
14.1%
58
30+ minutes 2.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.5%
2
5.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412