Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RESIDENT

Residence at age 16: South/Non-south
  1) South
  2) Border
  3) Non-south

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
South 13 3.3% 3.3% -4.33
Border 29 7.3% 10.6% -2
Non-south 355 89.4% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
South 5.4%
2
2.2%
4
4.0%
5
4.5%
2
3.3%
13
Border 2.7%
1
7.6%
14
9.5%
12
4.5%
2
7.4%
29
Non-south 91.9%
34
90.3%
167
86.5%
109
90.9%
40
89.3%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
185
100.0%
126
100.0%
44

392


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
South 0.0%
0
9.1%
2
1.6%
2
1.1%
1
5.5%
8
3.3%
13
Border 0.0%
0
9.1%
2
8.7%
11
3.3%
3
9.0%
13
7.4%
29
Non-south 100.0%
8
81.8%
18
89.8%
114
95.6%
86
85.5%
124
89.3%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
22
100.0%
127
100.0%
90
100.0%
145

392


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
South 3.7%
7
2.9%
6
3.3%
13
Border 8.0%
15
6.7%
14
7.3%
29
Non-south 88.2%
165
90.5%
190
89.4%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
210

397


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
South 3.7%
4
1.7%
2
4.0%
5
5.3%
1
0.00%
0
3.2%
12
Border 1.9%
2
12.0%
14
7.1%
9
15.8%
3
0.00%
0
7.6%
28
Non-south 94.4%
102
86.3%
101
88.9%
112
78.9%
15
0.00%
0
89.2%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
117
100.0%
126
100.0%
19
100.0%
0

370


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
South 3.5%
12
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
13
Border 6.2%
21
32.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.4%
29
Non-south 90.3%
308
64.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
22
0.00%
0
89.3%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

392


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
South 13.5%
5
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
3.1%
12
Border 8.1%
3
7.9%
9
7.9%
10
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
6.5%
3
7.2%
28
Non-south 78.4%
29
90.4%
103
92.1%
117
88.9%
16
93.8%
45
87.0%
40
89.7%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
114
100.0%
127
100.0%
18
100.0%
48
100.0%
46

390