Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DEEPSOU

Called state deep south or not
  3) Non-South

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Non-South 419 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Non-South 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48
100.0%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Non-South 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156
100.0%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Non-South 100.0%
203
100.0%
216
100.0%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Non-South 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
0.00%
0
100.0%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Non-South 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
0.00%
0
100.0%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Non-South 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48
100.0%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412