Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HILLARY

Recode of HILLARYR and HILLARYC
  1) Favorable
  2) Unfavorable
  3) Haven't heard enough
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favorable 174 41.5% 41.5% -.99
Unfavorable 114 27.2% 68.7% .01
Haven't heard enough 94 22.4% 91.2% 1.02
Don't know/No answer 37 8.8% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Favorable 43.6%
17
36.7%
72
46.9%
61
47.9%
23
41.9%
173
Unfavorable 10.3%
4
26.5%
52
32.3%
42
22.9%
11
26.4%
109
Haven't heard enough 43.6%
17
24.0%
47
16.9%
22
16.7%
8
22.8%
94
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
1
12.8%
25
3.8%
5
12.5%
6
9.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Favorable 30.0%
3
13.0%
3
36.4%
47
41.7%
40
49.4%
77
41.1%
170
Unfavorable 50.0%
5
30.4%
7
26.4%
34
28.1%
27
26.3%
41
27.5%
114
Haven't heard enough 10.0%
1
43.5%
10
27.9%
36
26.0%
25
14.1%
22
22.7%
94
Don't know/No answer 10.0%
1
13.0%
3
9.3%
12
4.2%
4
10.3%
16
8.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favorable 36.9%
75
45.8%
99
41.5%
174
Unfavorable 30.0%
61
24.5%
53
27.2%
114
Haven't heard enough 22.2%
45
22.7%
49
22.4%
94
Don't know/No answer 10.8%
22
6.9%
15
8.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Favorable 21.4%
24
62.1%
77
42.4%
56
31.8%
7
0.00%
0
42.1%
164
Unfavorable 50.9%
57
10.5%
13
25.8%
34
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
27.4%
107
Haven't heard enough 18.8%
21
21.8%
27
22.7%
30
36.4%
8
0.00%
0
22.1%
86
Don't know/No answer 8.9%
10
5.6%
7
9.1%
12
18.2%
4
0.00%
0
8.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Favorable 41.8%
150
40.0%
10
25.0%
1
46.2%
12
0.00%
0
41.8%
173
Unfavorable 30.6%
110
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
27.3%
113
Haven't heard enough 19.2%
69
60.0%
15
75.0%
3
26.9%
7
0.00%
0
22.7%
94
Don't know/No answer 8.4%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
0.00%
0
8.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Favorable 29.7%
11
37.3%
44
48.5%
65
55.6%
10
33.3%
19
47.9%
23
41.7%
172
Unfavorable 35.1%
13
32.2%
38
20.9%
28
27.8%
5
29.8%
17
22.9%
11
27.2%
112
Haven't heard enough 27.0%
10
23.7%
28
21.6%
29
11.1%
2
26.3%
15
18.8%
9
22.6%
93
Don't know/No answer 8.1%
3
6.8%
8
9.0%
12
5.6%
1
10.5%
6
10.4%
5
8.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412