Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ADVICE1

Does R's clergyperson offer political advice
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 51 18.5% 18.5% -1.83
No 208 75.6% 94.2% .27
Don't know/No answer 16 5.8% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
7
21.0%
26
15.9%
14
10.8%
4
18.9%
51
No 61.9%
13
72.6%
90
78.4%
69
89.2%
33
75.9%
205
Don't know/No answer 4.8%
1
6.5%
8
5.7%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
124
100.0%
88
100.0%
37

270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
13.6%
11
25.8%
16
20.2%
22
18.7%
51
No 100.0%
6
80.0%
12
77.8%
63
67.7%
42
76.1%
83
75.5%
206
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
8.6%
7
6.5%
4
3.7%
4
5.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
81
100.0%
62
100.0%
109

273


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
25
17.4%
26
18.5%
51
No 77.0%
97
74.5%
111
75.6%
208
Don't know/No answer 3.2%
4
8.1%
12
5.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
149

275


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
20
16.9%
14
16.3%
13
14.3%
2
0.00%
0
18.7%
49
No 70.6%
60
80.7%
67
76.3%
61
78.6%
11
0.00%
0
76.0%
199
Don't know/No answer 5.9%
5
2.4%
2
7.5%
6
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
5.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
83
100.0%
80
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

262


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
41
41.2%
7
0.00%
0
18.8%
3
0.00%
0
18.7%
51
No 76.3%
183
58.8%
10
0.00%
0
81.3%
13
0.00%
0
75.5%
206
Don't know/No answer 6.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
17
100.0%
0
100.0%
16
100.0%
0

273


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
7
12.6%
11
20.9%
23
10.0%
1
23.5%
8
20.0%
1
18.7%
51
No 70.4%
19
79.3%
69
73.6%
81
80.0%
8
73.5%
25
80.0%
4
75.5%
206
Don't know/No answer 3.7%
1
8.0%
7
5.5%
6
10.0%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
87
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
34
100.0%
5

273