Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ADVICE2

How much does clergyperson influence political views
  1) A lot
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 5 10% 10% -2.25
Somewhat 14 28% 38% -.77
Not much 31 62% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
A lot 28.6%
2
4.0%
1
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
5
Somewhat 28.6%
2
32.0%
8
21.4%
3
25.0%
1
28.0%
14
Not much 42.9%
3
64.0%
16
64.3%
9
75.0%
3
62.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
25
100.0%
14
100.0%
4

50


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
A lot 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
10.0%
5
Somewhat 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
33.3%
5
27.3%
6
28.0%
14
Not much 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
36.4%
4
66.7%
10
68.2%
15
62.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
15
100.0%
22

50


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 12.0%
3
8.0%
2
10.0%
5
Somewhat 16.0%
4
40.0%
10
28.0%
14
Not much 72.0%
18
52.0%
13
62.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
25

50


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
A lot 15.8%
3
7.1%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.4%
5
Somewhat 42.1%
8
28.6%
4
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
29.2%
14
Not much 42.1%
8
64.3%
9
76.9%
10
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
60.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

48


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
A lot 5.0%
2
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
5
Somewhat 22.5%
9
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
28.0%
14
Not much 72.5%
29
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
62.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

50


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 42.9%
3
9.1%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
5
Somewhat 28.6%
2
18.2%
2
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
28.0%
14
Not much 28.6%
2
72.7%
8
73.9%
17
100.0%
1
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
62.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
23
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

50