Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIG

How often do you attend church or other religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) 2-3 times a month
  4) Several times a year
  5) Never
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 38 9.1% 9.1% -1.64
Once a week 136 32.5% 41.5% -.9
2-3 times a month 37 8.8% 50.4% -.16
Several times a year 116 27.7% 78% .58
Never 89 21.2% 99.3% 1.32
Refused 3 .7% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
More than once a week 7.7%
3
7.1%
14
11.5%
15
12.5%
6
9.2%
38
Once a week 20.5%
8
30.6%
60
33.8%
44
43.8%
21
32.2%
133
2-3 times a month 12.8%
5
8.7%
17
7.7%
10
10.4%
5
9.0%
37
Several times a year 35.9%
14
29.6%
58
25.4%
33
18.8%
9
27.6%
114
Never 23.1%
9
23.5%
46
20.0%
26
14.6%
7
21.3%
88
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
More than once a week 20.0%
2
21.7%
5
5.4%
7
7.3%
7
10.9%
17
9.2%
38
Once a week 40.0%
4
21.7%
5
32.6%
42
31.3%
30
34.6%
54
32.6%
135
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
10.1%
13
8.3%
8
9.0%
14
8.7%
36
Several times a year 20.0%
2
17.4%
4
27.9%
36
32.3%
31
26.9%
42
27.8%
115
Never 20.0%
2
30.4%
7
24.0%
31
19.8%
19
18.6%
29
21.3%
88
Refused 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 9.4%
19
8.8%
19
9.1%
38
Once a week 30.0%
61
34.7%
75
32.5%
136
2-3 times a month 7.4%
15
10.2%
22
8.8%
37
Several times a year 27.6%
56
27.8%
60
27.7%
116
Never 25.1%
51
17.6%
38
21.2%
89
Refused 0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
More than once a week 17.0%
19
4.8%
6
4.5%
6
18.2%
4
0.00%
0
9.0%
35
Once a week 37.5%
42
29.0%
36
34.1%
45
45.5%
10
0.00%
0
34.1%
133
2-3 times a month 6.3%
7
12.1%
15
6.8%
9
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
8.2%
32
Several times a year 26.8%
30
30.6%
38
29.5%
39
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
27.9%
109
Never 12.5%
14
22.6%
28
23.5%
31
22.7%
5
0.00%
0
20.0%
78
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
More than once a week 9.2%
33
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
8.9%
37
Once a week 34.0%
122
24.0%
6
25.0%
1
23.1%
6
0.00%
0
32.6%
135
2-3 times a month 8.4%
30
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
8.9%
37
Several times a year 27.3%
98
40.0%
10
0.0%
0
26.9%
7
0.00%
0
27.8%
115
Never 20.6%
74
8.0%
2
75.0%
3
30.8%
8
0.00%
0
21.0%
87
Refused 0.6%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More than once a week 16.2%
6
11.0%
13
6.7%
9
0.0%
0
15.8%
9
2.1%
1
9.2%
38
Once a week 32.4%
12
28.0%
33
48.5%
65
0.0%
0
36.8%
21
6.3%
3
32.5%
134
2-3 times a month 8.1%
3
15.3%
18
6.0%
8
5.6%
1
10.5%
6
0.0%
0
8.7%
36
Several times a year 32.4%
12
32.2%
38
23.9%
32
55.6%
10
15.8%
9
27.1%
13
27.7%
114
Never 10.8%
4
12.7%
15
14.9%
20
38.9%
7
21.1%
12
62.5%
30
21.4%
88
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412