Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


AGECAT

Age of respondent by categories
  1) 18 to 24
  2) 25 to 44
  3) 45 to 64
  4) 65 or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18 to 24 39 9.4% 9.4% -1.77
25 to 44 196 47.5% 56.9% -.55
45 to 64 130 31.5% 88.4% .67
65 or older 48 11.6% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
18 to 24 100.0%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
39
25 to 44 0.0%
0
100.0%
196
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.5%
196
45 to 64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
130
0.0%
0
31.5%
130
65 or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
48
11.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
18 to 24 0.0%
0
21.7%
5
9.4%
12
16.7%
16
3.9%
6
9.6%
39
25 to 44 20.0%
2
13.0%
3
44.9%
57
46.9%
45
55.9%
85
47.1%
192
45 to 64 30.0%
3
30.4%
7
29.1%
37
32.3%
31
33.6%
51
31.6%
129
65 or older 50.0%
5
34.8%
8
16.5%
21
4.2%
4
6.6%
10
11.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
127
100.0%
96
100.0%
152

408


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18 to 24 12.4%
25
6.6%
14
9.4%
39
25 to 44 47.5%
96
47.4%
100
47.5%
196
45 to 64 32.7%
66
30.3%
64
31.5%
130
65 or older 7.4%
15
15.6%
33
11.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
211

413


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
18 to 24 9.1%
10
9.8%
12
7.6%
10
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
9.1%
35
25 to 44 48.2%
53
43.4%
53
48.1%
63
57.1%
12
0.00%
0
47.1%
181
45 to 64 33.6%
37
33.6%
41
31.3%
41
23.8%
5
0.00%
0
32.3%
124
65 or older 9.1%
10
13.1%
16
13.0%
17
4.8%
1
0.00%
0
11.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
122
100.0%
131
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

384


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
18 to 24 6.5%
23
28.0%
7
25.0%
1
28.0%
7
0.00%
0
9.3%
38
25 to 44 47.5%
168
36.0%
9
50.0%
2
52.0%
13
0.00%
0
47.1%
192
45 to 64 33.9%
120
32.0%
8
25.0%
1
4.0%
1
0.00%
0
31.9%
130
65 or older 12.1%
43
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
0.00%
0
11.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
0

408


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
18 to 24 16.2%
6
6.0%
7
10.7%
14
5.6%
1
7.1%
4
12.8%
6
9.4%
38
25 to 44 40.5%
15
36.8%
43
51.9%
68
38.9%
7
58.9%
33
55.3%
26
47.3%
192
45 to 64 37.8%
14
39.3%
46
25.2%
33
44.4%
8
26.8%
15
25.5%
12
31.5%
128
65 or older 5.4%
2
17.9%
21
12.2%
16
11.1%
2
7.1%
4
6.4%
3
11.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
117
100.0%
131
100.0%
18
100.0%
56
100.0%
47

406