Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NSMETRO

Nsmetro
  0) Non-metropolitan
  1) Metropolitan

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Non-metropolitan 83 20.5% 20.5% -1.96
Metropolitan 321 79.5% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Non-metropolitan 17.1%
6
18.6%
35
22.8%
29
27.1%
13
20.9%
83
Metropolitan 82.9%
29
81.4%
153
77.2%
98
72.9%
35
79.1%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
188
100.0%
127
100.0%
48

398


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Non-metropolitan 33.3%
3
17.4%
4
33.1%
41
13.3%
12
14.4%
22
20.6%
82
Metropolitan 66.7%
6
82.6%
19
66.9%
83
86.7%
78
85.6%
131
79.4%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
23
100.0%
124
100.0%
90
100.0%
153

399


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Non-metropolitan 21.3%
42
19.8%
41
20.5%
83
Metropolitan 78.7%
155
80.2%
166
79.5%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
207

404


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Non-metropolitan 22.4%
24
22.1%
27
15.0%
19
15.0%
3
0.00%
0
19.4%
73
Metropolitan 77.6%
83
77.9%
95
85.0%
108
85.0%
17
0.00%
0
80.6%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
122
100.0%
127
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

376


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Non-metropolitan 22.8%
79
4.3%
1
25.0%
1
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
20.8%
83
Metropolitan 77.2%
267
95.7%
22
75.0%
3
92.3%
24
0.00%
0
79.2%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
23
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

399


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Non-metropolitan 27.3%
9
26.5%
31
17.2%
22
5.6%
1
20.4%
11
18.8%
9
20.9%
83
Metropolitan 72.7%
24
73.5%
86
82.8%
106
94.4%
17
79.6%
43
81.3%
39
79.1%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
117
100.0%
128
100.0%
18
100.0%
54
100.0%
48

398