Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-AGE

Age of respondent by categories (for use with online analysis)
  1) 18 to 24
  2) 25 to 44
  3) 45 to 64
  4) 65 or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18 to 24 39 9.4% 9.4% -1.77
25 to 44 196 47.5% 56.9% -.55
45 to 64 130 31.5% 88.4% .67
65 or older 48 11.6% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
18 to 24 100.0%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
39
25 to 44 0.0%
0
100.0%
196
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.5%
196
45 to 64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
130
0.0%
0
31.5%
130
65 or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
48
11.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
18 to 24 0.0%
0
21.7%
5
9.4%
12
16.7%
16
3.9%
6
9.6%
39
25 to 44 20.0%
2
13.0%
3
44.9%
57
46.9%
45
55.9%
85
47.1%
192
45 to 64 30.0%
3
30.4%
7
29.1%
37
32.3%
31
33.6%
51
31.6%
129
65 or older 50.0%
5
34.8%
8
16.5%
21
4.2%
4
6.6%
10
11.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
127
100.0%
96
100.0%
152

408


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18 to 24 12.4%
25
6.6%
14
9.4%
39
25 to 44 47.5%
96
47.4%
100
47.5%
196
45 to 64 32.7%
66
30.3%
64
31.5%
130
65 or older 7.4%
15
15.6%
33
11.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
211

413


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
18 to 24 9.1%
10
9.8%
12
7.6%
10
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
9.1%
35
25 to 44 48.2%
53
43.4%
53
48.1%
63
57.1%
12
0.00%
0
47.1%
181
45 to 64 33.6%
37
33.6%
41
31.3%
41
23.8%
5
0.00%
0
32.3%
124
65 or older 9.1%
10
13.1%
16
13.0%
17
4.8%
1
0.00%
0
11.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
122
100.0%
131
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

384


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
18 to 24 6.5%
23
28.0%
7
25.0%
1
28.0%
7
0.00%
0
9.3%
38
25 to 44 47.5%
168
36.0%
9
50.0%
2
52.0%
13
0.00%
0
47.1%
192
45 to 64 33.9%
120
32.0%
8
25.0%
1
4.0%
1
0.00%
0
31.9%
130
65 or older 12.1%
43
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
0.00%
0
11.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
0

408


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
18 to 24 16.2%
6
6.0%
7
10.7%
14
5.6%
1
7.1%
4
12.8%
6
9.4%
38
25 to 44 40.5%
15
36.8%
43
51.9%
68
38.9%
7
58.9%
33
55.3%
26
47.3%
192
45 to 64 37.8%
14
39.3%
46
25.2%
33
44.4%
8
26.8%
15
25.5%
12
31.5%
128
65 or older 5.4%
2
17.9%
21
12.2%
16
11.1%
2
7.1%
4
6.4%
3
11.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
117
100.0%
131
100.0%
18
100.0%
56
100.0%
47

406