Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-PARTYID

Regardless of how you vote, when it comes to national politics, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, a Democrat, an Independent, or what? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Other party

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 112 28.7% 28.7% -1.28
Democrat 124 31.8% 60.5% -.18
Independent 132 33.8% 94.4% .92
Other party 22 5.6% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Republican 28.6%
10
29.3%
53
29.8%
37
22.7%
10
28.6%
110
Democrat 34.3%
12
29.3%
53
33.1%
41
36.4%
16
31.8%
122
Independent 28.6%
10
34.8%
63
33.1%
41
38.6%
17
34.1%
131
Other party 8.6%
3
6.6%
12
4.0%
5
2.3%
1
5.5%
21
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
181
100.0%
124
100.0%
44

384


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Republican 14.3%
1
26.3%
5
25.4%
29
31.5%
29
31.4%
48
29.1%
112
Democrat 28.6%
2
36.8%
7
37.7%
43
30.4%
28
27.5%
42
31.7%
122
Independent 57.1%
4
31.6%
6
34.2%
39
29.3%
27
34.6%
53
33.5%
129
Other party 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.6%
3
8.7%
8
6.5%
10
5.7%
22
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
114
100.0%
92
100.0%
153

385


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 33.3%
64
24.2%
48
28.7%
112
Democrat 26.6%
51
36.9%
73
31.8%
124
Independent 32.8%
63
34.8%
69
33.8%
132
Other party 7.3%
14
4.0%
8
5.6%
22
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
198

390


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
112
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.7%
112
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
124
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
31.8%
124
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
132
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.8%
132
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
22
0.00%
0
5.6%
22
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Republican 29.6%
99
16.0%
4
33.3%
1
26.1%
6
0.00%
0
28.5%
110
Democrat 29.9%
100
60.0%
15
33.3%
1
34.8%
8
0.00%
0
32.1%
124
Independent 34.9%
117
20.0%
5
33.3%
1
30.4%
7
0.00%
0
33.7%
130
Other party 5.7%
19
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.00%
0
5.7%
22
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
25
100.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
0

386


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Republican 45.5%
15
30.6%
34
25.6%
32
11.1%
2
38.9%
21
16.3%
7
28.9%
111
Democrat 27.3%
9
27.0%
30
40.0%
50
44.4%
8
24.1%
13
30.2%
13
32.0%
123
Independent 24.2%
8
36.9%
41
28.8%
36
44.4%
8
29.6%
16
44.2%
19
33.3%
128
Other party 3.0%
1
5.4%
6
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
9.3%
4
5.7%
22
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
111
100.0%
125
100.0%
18
100.0%
54
100.0%
43

384