Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-RACE

Respondent's race (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black/African-American
  3) Native American/Indian
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 359 86.7% 86.7% -.35
Black/African-American 25 6% 92.8% .95
Native American/Indian 4 1% 93.7% 2.25
Other 26 6.3% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
White 60.5%
23
87.5%
168
92.3%
120
89.6%
43
86.8%
354
Black/African-American 18.4%
7
4.7%
9
6.2%
8
2.1%
1
6.1%
25
Native American/Indian 2.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Other 18.4%
7
6.8%
13
0.8%
1
8.3%
4
6.1%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
192
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

408


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
White 90.0%
9
69.6%
16
89.9%
116
80.9%
76
90.3%
139
86.8%
356
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
6.2%
8
8.5%
8
4.5%
7
6.1%
25
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
4
Other 10.0%
1
17.4%
4
3.1%
4
9.6%
9
4.5%
7
6.1%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
94
100.0%
154

410


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 85.0%
170
88.3%
189
86.7%
359
Black/African-American 5.5%
11
6.5%
14
6.0%
25
Native American/Indian 1.0%
2
0.9%
2
1.0%
4
Other 8.5%
17
4.2%
9
6.3%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
214

414


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
White 90.0%
99
80.6%
100
90.0%
117
86.4%
19
0.00%
0
86.8%
335
Black/African-American 3.6%
4
12.1%
15
3.8%
5
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
6.5%
25
Native American/Indian 0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
3
Other 5.5%
6
6.5%
8
5.4%
7
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
6.0%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
124
100.0%
130
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

386


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
White 100.0%
359
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
86.7%
359
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.0%
25
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
26
0.00%
0
6.3%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
White 67.6%
25
94.1%
111
90.2%
120
100.0%
18
80.7%
46
76.6%
36
86.8%
356
Black/African-American 27.0%
10
4.2%
5
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
6.4%
3
5.9%
24
Native American/Indian 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
1.0%
4
Other 2.7%
1
1.7%
2
8.3%
11
0.0%
0
12.3%
7
10.6%
5
6.3%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
133
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
47

410