Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-RELIGION

What is your religious affiliation? [IF PROTESTANT, ASK:] What denomination? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Baptist
  2) Other Protestant
  3) Catholic
  4) Jewish
  5) Other
  6) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Baptist 37 9% 9% -1.47
Other Protestant 118 28.6% 37.6% -.8
Catholic 134 32.5% 70.1% -.14
Jewish 18 4.4% 74.5% .53
Other 57 13.8% 88.3% 1.2
None 48 11.7% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Baptist 15.8%
6
7.8%
15
10.9%
14
4.2%
2
9.1%
37
Other Protestant 18.4%
7
22.4%
43
35.9%
46
43.8%
21
28.8%
117
Catholic 36.8%
14
35.4%
68
25.8%
33
33.3%
16
32.3%
131
Jewish 2.6%
1
3.6%
7
6.3%
8
4.2%
2
4.4%
18
Other 10.5%
4
17.2%
33
11.7%
15
8.3%
4
13.8%
56
None 15.8%
6
13.5%
26
9.4%
12
6.3%
3
11.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
192
100.0%
128
100.0%
48

406


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Baptist 0.0%
0
27.3%
6
11.6%
15
7.4%
7
5.9%
9
9.1%
37
Other Protestant 10.0%
1
13.6%
3
34.1%
44
24.5%
23
30.7%
47
28.9%
118
Catholic 20.0%
2
40.9%
9
31.8%
41
36.2%
34
30.1%
46
32.4%
132
Jewish 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
5.3%
5
6.5%
10
4.4%
18
Other 50.0%
5
9.1%
2
9.3%
12
12.8%
12
16.3%
25
13.7%
56
None 10.0%
1
9.1%
2
11.6%
15
13.8%
13
10.5%
16
11.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
22
100.0%
129
100.0%
94
100.0%
153

408


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Baptist 8.5%
17
9.4%
20
9.0%
37
Other Protestant 24.6%
49
32.4%
69
28.6%
118
Catholic 32.7%
65
32.4%
69
32.5%
134
Jewish 4.0%
8
4.7%
10
4.4%
18
Other 15.1%
30
12.7%
27
13.8%
57
None 15.1%
30
8.5%
18
11.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
213

412


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Baptist 13.5%
15
7.3%
9
6.3%
8
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
8.6%
33
Other Protestant 30.6%
34
24.4%
30
32.0%
41
27.3%
6
0.00%
0
28.9%
111
Catholic 28.8%
32
40.7%
50
28.1%
36
31.8%
7
0.00%
0
32.6%
125
Jewish 1.8%
2
6.5%
8
6.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.7%
18
Other 18.9%
21
10.6%
13
12.5%
16
18.2%
4
0.00%
0
14.1%
54
None 6.3%
7
10.6%
13
14.8%
19
18.2%
4
0.00%
0
11.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
123
100.0%
128
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

384


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Baptist 7.0%
25
41.7%
10
25.0%
1
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
9.0%
37
Other Protestant 31.2%
111
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
28.8%
118
Catholic 33.7%
120
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
42.3%
11
0.00%
0
32.4%
133
Jewish 5.1%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.4%
18
Other 12.9%
46
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
26.9%
7
0.00%
0
13.9%
57
None 10.1%
36
12.5%
3
75.0%
3
19.2%
5
0.00%
0
11.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
24
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

410


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Baptist 100.0%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
37
Other Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
118
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
118
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
134
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.5%
134
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
18
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
57
0.0%
0
13.8%
57
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
48
11.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412