Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you currently...
  1) Married
  2) Divorced
  3) Separated
  4) Widowed
  5) Single
  6) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 235 56.1% 56.1% -.76
Divorced 52 12.4% 68.5% -.17
Separated 7 1.7% 70.2% .42
Widowed 28 6.7% 76.8% 1.01
Single 95 22.7% 99.5% 1.6
No answer 2 .5% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Married 5.1%
2
63.3%
124
66.2%
86
43.8%
21
56.4%
233
Divorced 2.6%
1
8.7%
17
19.2%
25
14.6%
7
12.1%
50
Separated 0.0%
0
3.1%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
Widowed 2.6%
1
0.5%
1
6.2%
8
35.4%
17
6.5%
27
Single 89.7%
35
23.5%
46
7.7%
10
6.3%
3
22.8%
94
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Married 70.0%
7
21.7%
5
58.9%
76
54.2%
52
59.6%
93
56.3%
233
Divorced 10.0%
1
17.4%
4
13.2%
17
13.5%
13
10.9%
17
12.6%
52
Separated 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
3.1%
4
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
1.7%
7
Widowed 0.0%
0
26.1%
6
10.1%
13
3.1%
3
3.8%
6
6.8%
28
Single 20.0%
2
30.4%
7
14.0%
18
27.1%
26
25.0%
39
22.2%
92
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 55.2%
112
56.9%
123
56.1%
235
Divorced 12.8%
26
12.0%
26
12.4%
52
Separated 1.5%
3
1.9%
4
1.7%
7
Widowed 2.0%
4
11.1%
24
6.7%
28
Single 28.1%
57
17.6%
38
22.7%
95
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Married 59.8%
67
51.6%
64
56.1%
74
59.1%
13
0.00%
0
55.9%
218
Divorced 12.5%
14
19.4%
24
9.1%
12
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
13.1%
51
Separated 0.9%
1
3.2%
4
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
7
Widowed 6.3%
7
6.5%
8
5.3%
7
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
6.2%
24
Single 20.5%
23
19.4%
24
27.3%
36
27.3%
6
0.00%
0
22.8%
89
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Married 59.1%
212
40.0%
10
50.0%
2
30.8%
8
0.00%
0
56.0%
232
Divorced 12.5%
45
16.0%
4
25.0%
1
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
12.6%
52
Separated 1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.7%
7
Widowed 7.0%
25
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
6.8%
28
Single 19.2%
69
40.0%
10
25.0%
1
53.8%
14
0.00%
0
22.7%
94
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Married 48.6%
18
66.1%
78
56.0%
75
44.4%
8
49.1%
28
54.2%
26
56.6%
233
Divorced 10.8%
4
13.6%
16
9.7%
13
22.2%
4
12.3%
7
12.5%
6
12.1%
50
Separated 2.7%
1
0.8%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.1%
1
1.7%
7
Widowed 8.1%
3
10.2%
12
5.2%
7
11.1%
2
3.5%
2
4.2%
2
6.8%
28
Single 29.7%
11
9.3%
11
26.9%
36
22.2%
4
31.6%
18
27.1%
13
22.6%
93
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412