Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PARENT

Are you a parent?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 291 69.5% 69.5% -.66
No 127 30.3% 99.8% 1.48
Don't know/No answer 1 .2% 100% 3.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
8
66.3%
130
83.8%
109
81.3%
39
69.2%
286
No 79.5%
31
33.2%
65
16.2%
21
18.8%
9
30.5%
126
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
7
73.9%
17
78.3%
101
66.7%
64
64.1%
100
69.8%
289
No 30.0%
3
26.1%
6
21.7%
28
32.3%
31
35.9%
56
30.0%
124
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
120
79.2%
171
69.5%
291
No 40.9%
83
20.4%
44
30.3%
127
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
77
75.8%
94
65.2%
86
54.5%
12
0.00%
0
69.0%
269
No 31.3%
35
24.2%
30
34.8%
46
45.5%
10
0.00%
0
31.0%
121
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Yes 70.8%
254
80.0%
20
75.0%
3
42.3%
11
0.00%
0
69.6%
288
No 29.2%
105
20.0%
5
25.0%
1
57.7%
15
0.00%
0
30.4%
126
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
26
78.0%
92
69.4%
93
61.1%
11
63.2%
36
60.4%
29
69.7%
287
No 29.7%
11
22.0%
26
30.6%
41
38.9%
7
36.8%
21
39.6%
19
30.3%
125
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412