Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EMPLOYED

Last week were you primarily:
  1) Working full time
  2) Working part time
  3) Going to school
  4) Keeping house
  5) Retired
  6) Unemployed
  7) Or what?
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full time 228 54.4% 54.4% -.78
Working part time 35 8.4% 62.8% -.23
Going to school 31 7.4% 70.2% .32
Keeping house 44 10.5% 80.7% .87
Retired 51 12.2% 92.8% 1.42
Unemployed 23 5.5% 98.3% 1.97
Or what? 5 1.2% 99.5% 2.52
No answer 2 .5% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Working full time 20.5%
8
68.9%
135
59.2%
77
8.3%
4
54.2%
224
Working part time 15.4%
6
6.6%
13
8.5%
11
8.3%
4
8.2%
34
Going to school 53.8%
21
4.1%
8
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
31
Keeping house 0.0%
0
14.8%
29
8.5%
11
8.3%
4
10.7%
44
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
17
68.8%
33
12.1%
50
Unemployed 10.3%
4
4.1%
8
7.7%
10
2.1%
1
5.6%
23
Or what? 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5%
2
4.2%
2
1.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Working full time 60.0%
6
8.7%
2
53.5%
69
47.9%
46
64.7%
101
54.1%
224
Working part time 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
3.9%
5
15.6%
15
9.0%
14
8.5%
35
Going to school 0.0%
0
17.4%
4
3.9%
5
10.4%
10
7.7%
12
7.5%
31
Keeping house 10.0%
1
4.3%
1
12.4%
16
12.5%
12
9.0%
14
10.6%
44
Retired 30.0%
3
43.5%
10
18.6%
24
3.1%
3
7.1%
11
12.3%
51
Unemployed 0.0%
0
17.4%
4
7.0%
9
6.3%
6
1.9%
3
5.3%
22
Or what? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.1%
3
0.6%
1
1.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full time 69.5%
141
40.3%
87
54.4%
228
Working part time 4.9%
10
11.6%
25
8.4%
35
Going to school 9.9%
20
5.1%
11
7.4%
31
Keeping house 0.5%
1
19.9%
43
10.5%
44
Retired 9.4%
19
14.8%
32
12.2%
51
Unemployed 4.4%
9
6.5%
14
5.5%
23
Or what? 1.0%
2
1.4%
3
1.2%
5
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Working full time 61.6%
69
55.6%
69
49.2%
65
54.5%
12
0.00%
0
55.1%
215
Working part time 10.7%
12
6.5%
8
9.1%
12
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
8.7%
34
Going to school 6.3%
7
6.5%
8
7.6%
10
18.2%
4
0.00%
0
7.4%
29
Keeping house 6.3%
7
12.1%
15
12.1%
16
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
10.3%
40
Retired 8.9%
10
11.3%
14
15.2%
20
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
11.5%
45
Unemployed 6.3%
7
4.8%
6
5.3%
7
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
5.4%
21
Or what? 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Working full time 56.5%
203
40.0%
10
50.0%
2
46.2%
12
0.00%
0
54.8%
227
Working part time 8.6%
31
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
8.5%
35
Going to school 6.1%
22
12.0%
3
25.0%
1
15.4%
4
0.00%
0
7.2%
30
Keeping house 10.6%
38
8.0%
2
25.0%
1
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
10.4%
43
Retired 13.1%
47
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
12.3%
51
Unemployed 4.2%
15
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
5.3%
22
Or what? 0.8%
3
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
1.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Working full time 54.1%
20
47.5%
56
57.5%
77
38.9%
7
61.4%
35
66.7%
32
55.1%
227
Working part time 2.7%
1
8.5%
10
9.7%
13
22.2%
4
7.0%
4
4.2%
2
8.3%
34
Going to school 8.1%
3
7.6%
9
5.2%
7
11.1%
2
7.0%
4
10.4%
5
7.3%
30
Keeping house 10.8%
4
14.4%
17
9.7%
13
11.1%
2
8.8%
5
4.2%
2
10.4%
43
Retired 13.5%
5
16.1%
19
13.4%
18
11.1%
2
3.5%
2
8.3%
4
12.1%
50
Unemployed 10.8%
4
5.9%
7
3.0%
4
5.6%
1
7.0%
4
4.2%
2
5.3%
22
Or what? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
2.1%
1
1.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412