Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HWEMPLOY

What about your husband/wife-last week was he/she primarily:
  1) Working full time
  2) Working part time
  3) Going to school
  4) Keeping house
  5) Retired
  6) Unemployed
  7) Or what?
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full time 155 66% 66% -.61
Working part time 23 9.8% 75.7% -.01
Going to school 3 1.3% 77% .59
Keeping house 21 8.9% 86% 1.18
Retired 24 10.2% 96.2% 1.78
Unemployed 4 1.7% 97.9% 2.38
Or what? 4 1.7% 99.6% 2.97
No answer 1 .4% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Working full time 50.0%
1
77.4%
96
61.6%
53
19.0%
4
66.1%
154
Working part time 0.0%
0
9.7%
12
12.8%
11
0.0%
0
9.9%
23
Going to school 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Keeping house 50.0%
1
8.1%
10
7.0%
6
19.0%
4
9.0%
21
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
11
57.1%
12
9.9%
23
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
Or what? 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
4.8%
1
1.7%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
124
100.0%
86
100.0%
21

233


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Working full time 42.9%
3
20.0%
1
61.8%
47
80.8%
42
65.6%
61
66.1%
154
Working part time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
7.7%
4
14.0%
13
9.9%
23
Going to school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
2.2%
2
1.3%
3
Keeping house 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
9
3.8%
2
8.6%
8
9.0%
21
Retired 14.3%
1
80.0%
4
17.1%
13
1.9%
1
5.4%
5
10.3%
24
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
3.2%
3
1.7%
4
Or what? 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.9%
1
1.1%
1
1.7%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
76
100.0%
52
100.0%
93

233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full time 51.8%
58
78.9%
97
66.0%
155
Working part time 18.8%
21
1.6%
2
9.8%
23
Going to school 1.8%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
3
Keeping house 18.8%
21
0.0%
0
8.9%
21
Retired 4.5%
5
15.4%
19
10.2%
24
Unemployed 1.8%
2
1.6%
2
1.7%
4
Or what? 1.8%
2
1.6%
2
1.7%
4
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
123

235


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Working full time 58.2%
39
67.2%
43
70.3%
52
61.5%
8
0.00%
0
65.1%
142
Working part time 16.4%
11
7.8%
5
6.8%
5
15.4%
2
0.00%
0
10.6%
23
Going to school 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.00%
0
1.4%
3
Keeping house 14.9%
10
4.7%
3
9.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.2%
20
Retired 4.5%
3
15.6%
10
12.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.1%
22
Unemployed 3.0%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
1.8%
4
Or what? 1.5%
1
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
64
100.0%
74
100.0%
13
100.0%
0

218


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Working full time 65.6%
139
70.0%
7
50.0%
1
87.5%
7
0.00%
0
66.4%
154
Working part time 9.4%
20
10.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.5%
22
Going to school 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
3
Keeping house 9.4%
20
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
21
Retired 10.8%
23
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.3%
24
Unemployed 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.7%
4
Or what? 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
1.7%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

232


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Working full time 72.2%
13
56.4%
44
69.3%
52
75.0%
6
71.4%
20
73.1%
19
66.1%
154
Working part time 11.1%
2
11.5%
9
6.7%
5
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
7.7%
2
9.9%
23
Going to school 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
3.8%
1
1.3%
3
Keeping house 5.6%
1
11.5%
9
9.3%
7
12.5%
1
3.6%
1
7.7%
2
9.0%
21
Retired 11.1%
2
15.4%
12
10.7%
8
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
10.3%
24
Unemployed 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.7%
4
Or what? 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
78
100.0%
75
100.0%
8
100.0%
28
100.0%
26

233