Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INCOME

I am going to read you a list of income categories. Please stop me when a category best describes your total household income before taxes:
  1) Less than 10,000
  2) 10,000 to 19,999
  3) 20,000 to 29,999
  4) 30,000 to 39,999
  5) 40,000 to 49,999
  6) 50,000 to 59,999
  7) More than 60,000
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 10,000 35 8.4% 8.4% -1.69
10,000 to 19,999 43 10.3% 18.6% -1.25
20,000 to 29,999 58 13.8% 32.5% -.81
30,000 to 39,999 59 14.1% 46.5% -.37
40,000 to 49,999 51 12.2% 58.7% .07
50,000 to 59,999 32 7.6% 66.3% .51
More than 60,000 74 17.7% 84% .95
No answer 67 16% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Less than 10,000 23.1%
9
4.6%
9
4.6%
6
20.8%
10
8.2%
34
10,000 to 19,999 7.7%
3
9.7%
19
6.9%
9
22.9%
11
10.2%
42
20,000 to 29,999 23.1%
9
14.3%
28
10.0%
13
14.6%
7
13.8%
57
30,000 to 39,999 7.7%
3
17.3%
34
13.1%
17
10.4%
5
14.3%
59
40,000 to 49,999 7.7%
3
14.3%
28
12.3%
16
6.3%
3
12.1%
50
50,000 to 59,999 2.6%
1
9.2%
18
9.2%
12
2.1%
1
7.7%
32
More than 60,000 10.3%
4
15.8%
31
26.2%
34
8.3%
4
17.7%
73
No answer 17.9%
7
14.8%
29
17.7%
23
14.6%
7
16.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Less than 10,000 0.0%
0
21.7%
5
11.6%
15
8.3%
8
4.5%
7
8.5%
35
10,000 to 19,999 30.0%
3
21.7%
5
14.0%
18
12.5%
12
3.2%
5
10.4%
43
20,000 to 29,999 20.0%
2
8.7%
2
17.8%
23
13.5%
13
10.3%
16
13.5%
56
30,000 to 39,999 20.0%
2
8.7%
2
14.0%
18
9.4%
9
17.9%
28
14.3%
59
40,000 to 49,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
19
13.5%
13
12.2%
19
12.3%
51
50,000 to 59,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
8.3%
8
10.9%
17
7.5%
31
More than 60,000 10.0%
1
8.7%
2
6.2%
8
19.8%
19
27.6%
43
17.6%
73
No answer 20.0%
2
30.4%
7
17.1%
22
14.6%
14
13.5%
21
15.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 10,000 5.9%
12
10.6%
23
8.4%
35
10,000 to 19,999 9.9%
20
10.6%
23
10.3%
43
20,000 to 29,999 12.8%
26
14.8%
32
13.8%
58
30,000 to 39,999 19.2%
39
9.3%
20
14.1%
59
40,000 to 49,999 12.8%
26
11.6%
25
12.2%
51
50,000 to 59,999 8.4%
17
6.9%
15
7.6%
32
More than 60,000 20.2%
41
15.3%
33
17.7%
74
No answer 10.8%
22
20.8%
45
16.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Less than 10,000 10.7%
12
4.8%
6
9.1%
12
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
8.5%
33
10,000 to 19,999 9.8%
11
12.9%
16
8.3%
11
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
10.5%
41
20,000 to 29,999 8.9%
10
16.9%
21
15.2%
20
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
13.8%
54
30,000 to 39,999 12.5%
14
14.5%
18
15.2%
20
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
14.1%
55
40,000 to 49,999 13.4%
15
16.1%
20
9.1%
12
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
12.8%
50
50,000 to 59,999 8.9%
10
7.3%
9
7.6%
10
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
7.9%
31
More than 60,000 25.0%
28
14.5%
18
13.6%
18
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
17.2%
67
No answer 10.7%
12
12.9%
16
22.0%
29
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
15.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Less than 10,000 7.5%
27
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
0.00%
0
8.5%
35
10,000 to 19,999 9.2%
33
16.0%
4
25.0%
1
15.4%
4
0.00%
0
10.1%
42
20,000 to 29,999 14.8%
53
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
14.0%
58
30,000 to 39,999 15.0%
54
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
14.3%
59
40,000 to 49,999 12.3%
44
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
0.00%
0
12.3%
51
50,000 to 59,999 7.2%
26
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
0.00%
0
7.7%
32
More than 60,000 18.4%
66
12.0%
3
50.0%
2
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
17.9%
74
No answer 15.6%
56
12.0%
3
25.0%
1
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
15.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less than 10,000 10.8%
4
8.5%
10
10.4%
14
16.7%
3
5.3%
3
2.1%
1
8.5%
35
10,000 to 19,999 13.5%
5
11.0%
13
6.7%
9
0.0%
0
10.5%
6
16.7%
8
10.0%
41
20,000 to 29,999 21.6%
8
8.5%
10
14.9%
20
11.1%
2
19.3%
11
14.6%
7
14.1%
58
30,000 to 39,999 16.2%
6
11.0%
13
13.4%
18
5.6%
1
21.1%
12
18.8%
9
14.3%
59
40,000 to 49,999 5.4%
2
18.6%
22
10.4%
14
5.6%
1
8.8%
5
14.6%
7
12.4%
51
50,000 to 59,999 5.4%
2
9.3%
11
6.7%
9
11.1%
2
8.8%
5
6.3%
3
7.8%
32
More than 60,000 16.2%
6
16.9%
20
21.6%
29
16.7%
3
12.3%
7
16.7%
8
17.7%
73
No answer 10.8%
4
16.1%
19
15.7%
21
33.3%
6
14.0%
8
10.4%
5
15.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412