Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RACE94

What race do you consider yourself?
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) African-American
  5) Native American/Indian
  6) Asian/Oriental
  7) Other
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 359 85.7% 85.7% -.34
Black 21 5% 90.7% .28
African-American 4 1% 91.6% .89
Native American/Indian 4 1% 92.6% 2.13
Asian/Oriental 5 1.2% 93.8% 2.74
Other 21 5% 98.8% 3.36
No answer 5 1.2% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
White 59.0%
23
85.7%
168
92.3%
120
89.6%
43
85.7%
354
Black 15.4%
6
4.1%
8
4.6%
6
2.1%
1
5.1%
21
African-American 2.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Native American/Indian 2.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Asian/Oriental 0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Other 17.9%
7
4.6%
9
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
4.8%
20
No answer 2.6%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
White 90.0%
9
69.6%
16
89.9%
116
79.2%
76
89.1%
139
86.0%
356
Black 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
4.7%
6
7.3%
7
3.8%
6
5.1%
21
African-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
4
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
4
Asian/Oriental 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.6%
4
1.2%
5
Other 10.0%
1
17.4%
4
3.1%
4
8.3%
8
1.9%
3
4.8%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 83.7%
170
87.5%
189
85.7%
359
Black 4.4%
9
5.6%
12
5.0%
21
African-American 1.0%
2
0.9%
2
1.0%
4
Native American/Indian 1.0%
2
0.9%
2
1.0%
4
Asian/Oriental 2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Other 5.9%
12
4.2%
9
5.0%
21
No answer 1.5%
3
0.9%
2
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
White 88.4%
99
80.6%
100
88.6%
117
86.4%
19
0.00%
0
85.9%
335
Black 2.7%
3
11.3%
14
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.4%
21
African-American 0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
1.0%
4
Native American/Indian 0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
3
Asian/Oriental 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
4
Other 3.6%
4
6.5%
8
3.8%
5
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
4.9%
19
No answer 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
White 100.0%
359
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
86.7%
359
Black 0.0%
0
84.0%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.1%
21
African-American 0.0%
0
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
4
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
4
Asian/Oriental 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.2%
5
0.00%
0
1.2%
5
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.8%
21
0.00%
0
5.1%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
White 67.6%
25
94.1%
111
89.6%
120
100.0%
18
80.7%
46
75.0%
36
86.4%
356
Black 21.6%
8
4.2%
5
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
6.3%
3
4.9%
20
African-American 5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Native American/Indian 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
1.0%
4
Asian/Oriental 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
2.1%
1
1.2%
5
Other 2.7%
1
1.7%
2
7.5%
10
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
8.3%
4
5.1%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412