Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HISPANIC

Are you of Hispanic origin?
  1) Yes, Hispanic
  2) No, Not Hispanic
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, Hispanic 23 5.5% 5.5% -3.97
No, Not Hispanic 394 94% 99.5% .21
Don't know/No answer 2 .5% 100% 4.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 17.9%
7
6.1%
12
1.5%
2
2.1%
1
5.3%
22
No, Not Hispanic 82.1%
32
92.9%
182
98.5%
128
97.9%
47
94.2%
389
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 0.0%
0
17.4%
4
5.4%
7
6.3%
6
3.2%
5
5.3%
22
No, Not Hispanic 100.0%
10
82.6%
19
94.6%
122
92.7%
89
96.8%
151
94.4%
391
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 6.9%
14
4.2%
9
5.5%
23
No, Not Hispanic 92.6%
188
95.4%
206
94.0%
394
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 5.4%
6
6.5%
8
5.3%
7
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
5.6%
22
No, Not Hispanic 94.6%
106
93.5%
116
93.9%
124
95.5%
21
0.00%
0
94.1%
367
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 2.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
13
0.00%
0
5.3%
22
No, Not Hispanic 97.5%
350
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
50.0%
13
0.00%
0
94.7%
392
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
13
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
6.3%
3
5.3%
22
No, Not Hispanic 97.3%
36
100.0%
118
90.3%
121
100.0%
18
91.2%
52
93.8%
45
94.7%
390
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412