Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PARTYID

Regardless of how you vote, when it comes to national politics, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, a Democrat, an Independent, or what?
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Other party
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 112 26.7% 26.7% -1.2
Democrat 124 29.6% 56.3% -.32
Independent 132 31.5% 87.8% .56
Other party 22 5.3% 93.1% 1.44
Don't know/No answer 29 6.9% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Republican 25.6%
10
27.0%
53
28.5%
37
20.8%
10
26.6%
110
Democrat 30.8%
12
27.0%
53
31.5%
41
33.3%
16
29.5%
122
Independent 25.6%
10
32.1%
63
31.5%
41
35.4%
17
31.7%
131
Other party 7.7%
3
6.1%
12
3.8%
5
2.1%
1
5.1%
21
Don't know/No answer 10.3%
4
7.7%
15
4.6%
6
8.3%
4
7.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Republican 10.0%
1
21.7%
5
22.5%
29
30.2%
29
30.8%
48
27.1%
112
Democrat 20.0%
2
30.4%
7
33.3%
43
29.2%
28
26.9%
42
29.5%
122
Independent 40.0%
4
26.1%
6
30.2%
39
28.1%
27
34.0%
53
31.2%
129
Other party 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.3%
3
8.3%
8
6.4%
10
5.3%
22
Don't know/No answer 30.0%
3
17.4%
4
11.6%
15
4.2%
4
1.9%
3
7.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 31.5%
64
22.2%
48
26.7%
112
Democrat 25.1%
51
33.8%
73
29.6%
124
Independent 31.0%
63
31.9%
69
31.5%
132
Other party 6.9%
14
3.7%
8
5.3%
22
Don't know/No answer 5.4%
11
8.3%
18
6.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
112
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.7%
112
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
124
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
31.8%
124
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
132
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.8%
132
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
22
0.00%
0
5.6%
22
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Republican 27.6%
99
16.0%
4
25.0%
1
23.1%
6
0.00%
0
26.6%
110
Democrat 27.9%
100
60.0%
15
25.0%
1
30.8%
8
0.00%
0
30.0%
124
Independent 32.6%
117
20.0%
5
25.0%
1
26.9%
7
0.00%
0
31.4%
130
Other party 5.3%
19
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
5.3%
22
Don't know/No answer 6.7%
24
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
6.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Republican 40.5%
15
28.8%
34
23.9%
32
11.1%
2
36.8%
21
14.6%
7
26.9%
111
Democrat 24.3%
9
25.4%
30
37.3%
50
44.4%
8
22.8%
13
27.1%
13
29.9%
123
Independent 21.6%
8
34.7%
41
26.9%
36
44.4%
8
28.1%
16
39.6%
19
31.1%
128
Other party 2.7%
1
5.1%
6
5.2%
7
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
8.3%
4
5.3%
22
Don't know/No answer 10.8%
4
5.9%
7
6.7%
9
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
10.4%
5
6.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412