Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRDEM

[If R answered Democrat, R was asked STRDEM] Would you call yourself a strong Democrat or a not very strong Democrat?
  1) Strong Democrat
  2) Not very strong Democrat
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Democrat 45 36.3% 36.3% -1.21
Not very strong Democrat 72 58.1% 94.4% .53
Don't know/No answer 7 5.6% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong Democrat 33.3%
4
34.0%
18
36.6%
15
50.0%
8
36.9%
45
Not very strong Democrat 58.3%
7
66.0%
35
56.1%
23
37.5%
6
58.2%
71
Don't know/No answer 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
12.5%
2
4.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
53
100.0%
41
100.0%
16

122


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strong Democrat 50.0%
1
42.9%
3
44.2%
19
28.6%
8
31.0%
13
36.1%
44
Not very strong Democrat 50.0%
1
57.1%
4
46.5%
20
71.4%
20
61.9%
26
58.2%
71
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
5.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
43
100.0%
28
100.0%
42

122


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Democrat 33.3%
17
38.4%
28
36.3%
45
Not very strong Democrat 62.7%
32
54.8%
40
58.1%
72
Don't know/No answer 3.9%
2
6.8%
5
5.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
73

124


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strong Democrat 0.00%
0
36.3%
45
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.3%
45
Not very strong Democrat 0.00%
0
58.1%
72
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
58.1%
72
Don't know/No answer 0.00%
0
5.6%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
124
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

124


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Strong Democrat 36.0%
36
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
0.00%
0
36.3%
45
Not very strong Democrat 58.0%
58
60.0%
9
100.0%
1
50.0%
4
0.00%
0
58.1%
72
Don't know/No answer 6.0%
6
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

124


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strong Democrat 44.4%
4
50.0%
15
32.0%
16
25.0%
2
30.8%
4
30.8%
4
36.6%
45
Not very strong Democrat 44.4%
4
46.7%
14
64.0%
32
75.0%
6
46.2%
6
69.2%
9
57.7%
71
Don't know/No answer 11.1%
1
3.3%
1
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
30
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
13

123