Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRREP

[If R answered Republican, R was asked STRREP] Would you call yourself a strong Republican or a not very strong Republican?
  1) Strong Republican
  2) Not very strong Republican
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Republican 60 53.6% 53.6% -.9
Not very strong Republican 50 44.6% 98.2% .96
Don't know/No answer 2 1.8% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong Republican 70.0%
7
49.1%
26
59.5%
22
40.0%
4
53.6%
59
Not very strong Republican 30.0%
3
50.9%
27
37.8%
14
50.0%
5
44.5%
49
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
10.0%
1
1.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
37
100.0%
10

110


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strong Republican 100.0%
1
60.0%
3
48.3%
14
44.8%
13
60.4%
29
53.6%
60
Not very strong Republican 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
51.7%
15
51.7%
15
37.5%
18
44.6%
50
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.1%
1
1.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
29
100.0%
29
100.0%
48

112


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Republican 51.6%
33
56.3%
27
53.6%
60
Not very strong Republican 46.9%
30
41.7%
20
44.6%
50
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
1
2.1%
1
1.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
48

112


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strong Republican 53.6%
60
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
53.6%
60
Not very strong Republican 44.6%
50
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.6%
50
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

112


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Strong Republican 51.5%
51
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
66.7%
4
0.00%
0
52.7%
58
Not very strong Republican 46.5%
46
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
45.5%
50
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strong Republican 53.3%
8
58.8%
20
53.1%
17
50.0%
1
42.9%
9
57.1%
4
53.2%
59
Not very strong Republican 46.7%
7
41.2%
14
46.9%
15
50.0%
1
52.4%
11
28.6%
2
45.0%
50
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
14.3%
1
1.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
34
100.0%
32
100.0%
2
100.0%
21
100.0%
7

111