Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INDEP

[If R answered Independent, R was asked INDEP] Do you usually think of yourself as closer to the Republican party or as closer to the Democratic party?
  1) Closer to Republican party
  2) Closer to Democratic party
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Closer to Republican party 45 34.1% 34.1% -1.21
Closer to Democratic party 39 29.5% 63.6% -.03
Don't know/No answer 48 36.4% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 20.0%
2
31.7%
20
39.0%
16
35.3%
6
33.6%
44
Closer to Democratic party 20.0%
2
31.7%
20
24.4%
10
41.2%
7
29.8%
39
Don't know/No answer 60.0%
6
36.5%
23
36.6%
15
23.5%
4
36.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
63
100.0%
41
100.0%
17

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 25.0%
1
33.3%
2
30.8%
12
37.0%
10
34.0%
18
33.3%
43
Closer to Democratic party 25.0%
1
33.3%
2
28.2%
11
25.9%
7
34.0%
18
30.2%
39
Don't know/No answer 50.0%
2
33.3%
2
41.0%
16
37.0%
10
32.1%
17
36.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
27
100.0%
53

129


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 39.7%
25
29.0%
20
34.1%
45
Closer to Democratic party 23.8%
15
34.8%
24
29.5%
39
Don't know/No answer 36.5%
23
36.2%
25
36.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
69

132


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.1%
45
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.1%
45
Closer to Democratic party 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.5%
39
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.5%
39
Don't know/No answer 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.4%
48
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
132
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

132


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 37.6%
44
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
34.6%
45
Closer to Democratic party 28.2%
33
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
30.0%
39
Don't know/No answer 34.2%
40
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
35.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

130


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 37.5%
3
36.6%
15
47.2%
17
12.5%
1
25.0%
4
21.1%
4
34.4%
44
Closer to Democratic party 25.0%
2
29.3%
12
30.6%
11
37.5%
3
18.8%
3
42.1%
8
30.5%
39
Don't know/No answer 37.5%
3
34.1%
14
22.2%
8
50.0%
4
56.3%
9
36.8%
7
35.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
41
100.0%
36
100.0%
8
100.0%
16
100.0%
19

128