Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIBCON

In general, when it comes to politics, do you usually think of yourself as a liberal, a conservative, a moderate, or what?
  1) Liberal
  2) Moderate (middle of the road)
  3) Conservative
  4) Never think of self in these terms (no preference)
  5) Don't know
  6) No answer
  7) R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal 94 22.4% 22.4% -1.23
Moderate (middle of the road) 138 32.9% 55.4% -.37
Conservative 138 32.9% 88.3% .49
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 20 4.8% 93.1% 1.36
Don't know 21 5% 98.1% 2.22
No answer 7 1.7% 99.8% 3.08
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 1 .2% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Liberal 35.9%
14
21.9%
43
20.8%
27
20.8%
10
22.8%
94
Moderate (middle of the road) 23.1%
9
33.7%
66
33.1%
43
35.4%
17
32.7%
135
Conservative 23.1%
9
34.2%
67
36.2%
47
29.2%
14
33.2%
137
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 10.3%
4
3.6%
7
5.4%
7
4.2%
2
4.8%
20
Don't know 5.1%
2
4.6%
9
3.8%
5
6.3%
3
4.6%
19
No answer 2.6%
1
2.0%
4
0.8%
1
2.1%
1
1.7%
7
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Liberal 0.0%
0
13.0%
3
24.8%
32
22.9%
22
22.4%
35
22.2%
92
Moderate (middle of the road) 20.0%
2
26.1%
6
30.2%
39
34.4%
33
36.5%
57
33.1%
137
Conservative 60.0%
6
43.5%
10
27.1%
35
31.3%
30
35.3%
55
32.9%
136
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 10.0%
1
13.0%
3
5.4%
7
5.2%
5
2.6%
4
4.8%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
14
4.2%
4
1.9%
3
5.1%
21
No answer 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.1%
2
1.3%
2
1.7%
7
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal 20.7%
42
24.1%
52
22.4%
94
Moderate (middle of the road) 29.6%
60
36.1%
78
32.9%
138
Conservative 38.4%
78
27.8%
60
32.9%
138
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 5.4%
11
4.2%
9
4.8%
20
Don't know 4.4%
9
5.6%
12
5.0%
21
No answer 1.5%
3
1.9%
4
1.7%
7
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Liberal 8.9%
10
39.5%
49
22.0%
29
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
22.8%
89
Moderate (middle of the road) 25.9%
29
29.8%
37
41.7%
55
40.9%
9
0.00%
0
33.3%
130
Conservative 60.7%
68
22.6%
28
27.3%
36
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
34.4%
134
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 1.8%
2
0.8%
1
3.8%
5
27.3%
6
0.00%
0
3.6%
14
Don't know 2.7%
3
6.5%
8
3.8%
5
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
4.6%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
1.0%
4
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Liberal 21.7%
78
36.0%
9
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
0.00%
0
22.5%
93
Moderate (middle of the road) 33.4%
120
28.0%
7
75.0%
3
26.9%
7
0.00%
0
33.1%
137
Conservative 34.5%
124
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
26.9%
7
0.00%
0
32.9%
136
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 3.9%
14
8.0%
2
25.0%
1
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
4.8%
20
Don't know 5.0%
18
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
5.1%
21
No answer 1.1%
4
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
1.4%
6
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Liberal 18.9%
7
22.9%
27
23.9%
32
38.9%
7
21.1%
12
18.8%
9
22.8%
94
Moderate (middle of the road) 29.7%
11
32.2%
38
33.6%
45
16.7%
3
28.1%
16
41.7%
20
32.3%
133
Conservative 45.9%
17
33.1%
39
32.1%
43
38.9%
7
36.8%
21
20.8%
10
33.3%
137
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 5.4%
2
5.9%
7
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
8.3%
4
4.9%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.2%
5
5.2%
7
5.6%
1
7.0%
4
8.3%
4
5.1%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.1%
1
1.5%
6
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412