Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRLIB

[If R answered liberal, R was asked STRLIB] Do you think of yourself as a strong liberal or a not very strong liberal?
  1) Strong liberal
  2) Not very strong liberal
  3) Don't know
  4) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong liberal 37 39.4% 39.4% -1.07
Not very strong liberal 53 56.4% 95.7% .52
Don't know 2 2.1% 97.9% 2.11
No answer 2 2.1% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong liberal 28.6%
4
37.2%
16
55.6%
15
20.0%
2
39.4%
37
Not very strong liberal 57.1%
8
62.8%
27
40.7%
11
70.0%
7
56.4%
53
Don't know 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
10.0%
1
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
43
100.0%
27
100.0%
10

94


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strong liberal 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
53.1%
17
31.8%
7
31.4%
11
39.1%
36
Not very strong liberal 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
46.9%
15
59.1%
13
62.9%
22
56.5%
52
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
32
100.0%
22
100.0%
35

92


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong liberal 52.4%
22
28.8%
15
39.4%
37
Not very strong liberal 45.2%
19
65.4%
34
56.4%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
2.1%
2
No answer 2.4%
1
1.9%
1
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
52

94


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strong liberal 30.0%
3
46.9%
23
31.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
39.3%
35
Not very strong liberal 70.0%
7
51.0%
25
58.6%
17
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
56.2%
50
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
49
100.0%
29
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

89


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Strong liberal 37.2%
29
66.7%
6
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
39.8%
37
Not very strong liberal 59.0%
46
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
66.7%
4
0.00%
0
55.9%
52
Don't know 1.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
2
No answer 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

93


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strong liberal 71.4%
5
37.0%
10
34.4%
11
42.9%
3
50.0%
6
22.2%
2
39.4%
37
Not very strong liberal 14.3%
1
63.0%
17
59.4%
19
57.1%
4
50.0%
6
66.7%
6
56.4%
53
Don't know 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
27
100.0%
32
100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
9

94