Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRCON

[If R answered conservative, R was asked STRCON] Do you think of yourself as a strong conservative or a not very strong conservative?
  1) Strong conservative
  2) Not very strong conservative
  3) Don't know
  4) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong conservative 74 53.6% 53.6% -.87
Not very strong conservative 62 44.9% 98.6% .92
Don't know 1 .7% 99.3% 2.72
No answer 1 .7% 100% 4.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong conservative 44.4%
4
50.7%
34
61.7%
29
42.9%
6
53.3%
73
Not very strong conservative 55.6%
5
47.8%
32
36.2%
17
57.1%
8
45.3%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
67
100.0%
47
100.0%
14

137


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strong conservative 66.7%
4
50.0%
5
48.6%
17
53.3%
16
56.4%
31
53.7%
73
Not very strong conservative 16.7%
1
40.0%
4
51.4%
18
46.7%
14
43.6%
24
44.9%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
35
100.0%
30
100.0%
55

136


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong conservative 53.8%
42
53.3%
32
53.6%
74
Not very strong conservative 44.9%
35
45.0%
27
44.9%
62
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
60

138


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strong conservative 57.4%
39
53.6%
15
44.4%
16
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
53.0%
71
Not very strong conservative 42.6%
29
46.4%
13
50.0%
18
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
45.5%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
28
100.0%
36
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

134


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Strong conservative 50.8%
63
80.0%
4
0.00%
0
71.4%
5
0.00%
0
52.9%
72
Not very strong conservative 47.6%
59
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
45.6%
62
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

136


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strong conservative 52.9%
9
56.4%
22
51.2%
22
0.0%
0
71.4%
15
50.0%
5
53.3%
73
Not very strong conservative 41.2%
7
43.6%
17
48.8%
21
100.0%
7
23.8%
5
50.0%
5
45.3%
62
Don't know 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
39
100.0%
43
100.0%
7
100.0%
21
100.0%
10

137