Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MODERATE

[If R answered moderate, R was asked MODERATE] Do you think of yourself as more like a liberal or more like a conservative?
  1) More liberal
  2) Neither
  3) More conservative
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More liberal 48 34.8% 34.8% -1.19
Neither 22 15.9% 50.7% -.24
More conservative 54 39.1% 89.9% .72
Don't know 14 10.1% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
More liberal 66.7%
6
42.4%
28
23.3%
10
17.6%
3
34.8%
47
Neither 11.1%
1
13.6%
9
11.6%
5
35.3%
6
15.6%
21
More conservative 22.2%
2
34.8%
23
51.2%
22
35.3%
6
39.3%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
9.1%
6
14.0%
6
11.8%
2
10.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
66
100.0%
43
100.0%
17

135


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
More liberal 50.0%
1
16.7%
1
33.3%
13
42.4%
14
33.3%
19
35.0%
48
Neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
7
6.1%
2
21.1%
12
15.3%
21
More conservative 50.0%
1
16.7%
1
43.6%
17
42.4%
14
36.8%
21
39.4%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
66.7%
4
5.1%
2
9.1%
3
8.8%
5
10.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
33
100.0%
57

137


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More liberal 36.7%
22
33.3%
26
34.8%
48
Neither 20.0%
12
12.8%
10
15.9%
22
More conservative 38.3%
23
39.7%
31
39.1%
54
Don't know 5.0%
3
14.1%
11
10.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
78

138


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
More liberal 17.2%
5
48.6%
18
30.9%
17
44.4%
4
0.00%
0
33.8%
44
Neither 6.9%
2
10.8%
4
23.6%
13
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
16.2%
21
More conservative 58.6%
17
27.0%
10
40.0%
22
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
39.2%
51
Don't know 17.2%
5
13.5%
5
5.5%
3
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
10.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
37
100.0%
55
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

130


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
More liberal 33.3%
40
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
71.4%
5
0.00%
0
35.0%
48
Neither 17.5%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.3%
21
More conservative 40.0%
48
28.6%
2
100.0%
3
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
39.4%
54
Don't know 9.2%
11
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
10.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

137


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More liberal 27.3%
3
36.8%
14
40.0%
18
66.7%
2
25.0%
4
35.0%
7
36.1%
48
Neither 18.2%
2
10.5%
4
11.1%
5
33.3%
1
25.0%
4
15.0%
3
14.3%
19
More conservative 36.4%
4
44.7%
17
35.6%
16
0.0%
0
43.8%
7
45.0%
9
39.8%
53
Don't know 18.2%
2
7.9%
3
13.3%
6
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
5.0%
1
9.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
38
100.0%
45
100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
20

133