Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GENDER

Respondent's sex
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 203 48.4% 48.4% -1.03
Female 216 51.6% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Male 64.1%
25
49.0%
96
50.8%
66
31.3%
15
48.9%
202
Female 35.9%
14
51.0%
100
49.2%
64
68.8%
33
51.1%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Male 60.0%
6
47.8%
11
41.9%
54
43.8%
42
55.1%
86
48.1%
199
Female 40.0%
4
52.2%
12
58.1%
75
56.3%
54
44.9%
70
51.9%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
203
0.0%
0
48.4%
203
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
216
51.6%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Male 57.1%
64
41.1%
51
47.7%
63
63.6%
14
0.00%
0
49.2%
192
Female 42.9%
48
58.9%
73
52.3%
69
36.4%
8
0.00%
0
50.8%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Male 47.4%
170
44.0%
11
50.0%
2
65.4%
17
0.00%
0
48.3%
200
Female 52.6%
189
56.0%
14
50.0%
2
34.6%
9
0.00%
0
51.7%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Male 45.9%
17
41.5%
49
48.5%
65
44.4%
8
52.6%
30
62.5%
30
48.3%
199
Female 54.1%
20
58.5%
69
51.5%
69
55.6%
10
47.4%
27
37.5%
18
51.7%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412