Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


WORLDWAR

Let me ask you a couple of questions about currents events. Do you think there will be another world war at some point, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 156 37.2% 37.2% -1.16
No 227 54.2% 91.4% .47
Don't know/No answer 36 8.6% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
17
41.8%
82
26.9%
35
41.7%
20
37.3%
154
No 53.8%
21
49.5%
97
63.1%
82
50.0%
24
54.2%
224
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
1
8.7%
17
10.0%
13
8.3%
4
8.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
34.8%
8
46.5%
60
38.5%
37
28.8%
45
37.4%
155
No 40.0%
4
43.5%
10
46.5%
60
56.3%
54
60.9%
95
53.9%
223
Don't know/No answer 10.0%
1
21.7%
5
7.0%
9
5.2%
5
10.3%
16
8.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
71
39.4%
85
37.2%
156
No 59.1%
120
49.5%
107
54.2%
227
Don't know/No answer 5.9%
12
11.1%
24
8.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
49
26.6%
33
40.9%
54
36.4%
8
0.00%
0
36.9%
144
No 49.1%
55
64.5%
80
51.5%
68
54.5%
12
0.00%
0
55.1%
215
Don't know/No answer 7.1%
8
8.9%
11
7.6%
10
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
7.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
137
48.0%
12
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
0.00%
0
37.4%
155
No 53.2%
191
44.0%
11
100.0%
4
73.1%
19
0.00%
0
54.3%
225
Don't know/No answer 8.6%
31
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
8.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 54.1%
20
37.3%
44
33.6%
45
11.1%
2
38.6%
22
41.7%
20
37.1%
153
No 40.5%
15
54.2%
64
57.5%
77
77.8%
14
56.1%
32
47.9%
23
54.6%
225
Don't know/No answer 5.4%
2
8.5%
10
9.0%
12
11.1%
2
5.3%
3
10.4%
5
8.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412