Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DESEG

In 1954 the U.S. Supreme Court ruled that it was illegal to require black children to go to all-black or segregated schools. Do you personally think that decision of the U.S. Supreme Court was right or wrong?
  1) Right
  2) Wrong
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Right 305 72.8% 72.8% -.57
Wrong 79 18.9% 91.6% 1.02
Don't know/No answer 35 8.4% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Right 69.2%
27
77.0%
151
74.6%
97
54.2%
26
72.9%
301
Wrong 23.1%
9
18.9%
37
14.6%
19
27.1%
13
18.9%
78
Don't know/No answer 7.7%
3
4.1%
8
10.8%
14
18.8%
9
8.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Right 50.0%
5
47.8%
11
62.8%
81
76.0%
73
83.3%
130
72.5%
300
Wrong 10.0%
1
34.8%
8
25.6%
33
19.8%
19
11.5%
18
19.1%
79
Don't know/No answer 40.0%
4
17.4%
4
11.6%
15
4.2%
4
5.1%
8
8.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Right 72.4%
147
73.1%
158
72.8%
305
Wrong 18.2%
37
19.4%
42
18.9%
79
Don't know/No answer 9.4%
19
7.4%
16
8.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Right 76.8%
86
77.4%
96
69.7%
92
72.7%
16
0.00%
0
74.4%
290
Wrong 14.3%
16
16.9%
21
24.2%
32
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
18.2%
71
Don't know/No answer 8.9%
10
5.6%
7
6.1%
8
18.2%
4
0.00%
0
7.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Right 73.8%
265
56.0%
14
100.0%
4
73.1%
19
0.00%
0
72.9%
302
Wrong 18.1%
65
36.0%
9
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
0.00%
0
18.8%
78
Don't know/No answer 8.1%
29
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
8.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Right 59.5%
22
74.6%
88
76.1%
102
77.8%
14
68.4%
39
72.9%
35
72.8%
300
Wrong 29.7%
11
17.8%
21
20.1%
27
11.1%
2
15.8%
9
16.7%
8
18.9%
78
Don't know/No answer 10.8%
4
7.6%
9
3.7%
5
11.1%
2
15.8%
9
10.4%
5
8.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412