Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INTEGRA

Do you think that integrated schools are necessary to insure that all students have an equal chance at a good education, or is integration not as important as making sure that each community or neighborhood school provides a good education?
  1) Integrated schools necessary
  2) Integration not as important
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Integrated schools necessary 152 36.3% 36.3% -1.21
Integration not as important 240 57.3% 93.6% .51
Don't know/No answer 27 6.4% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Integrated schools necessary 51.3%
20
34.7%
68
38.5%
50
27.1%
13
36.6%
151
Integration not as important 46.2%
18
60.2%
118
53.8%
70
62.5%
30
57.1%
236
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
1
5.1%
10
7.7%
10
10.4%
5
6.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Integrated schools necessary 30.0%
3
52.2%
12
30.2%
39
37.5%
36
38.5%
60
36.2%
150
Integration not as important 50.0%
5
39.1%
9
63.6%
82
58.3%
56
54.5%
85
57.2%
237
Don't know/No answer 20.0%
2
8.7%
2
6.2%
8
4.2%
4
7.1%
11
6.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Integrated schools necessary 38.9%
79
33.8%
73
36.3%
152
Integration not as important 56.7%
115
57.9%
125
57.3%
240
Don't know/No answer 4.4%
9
8.3%
18
6.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Integrated schools necessary 28.6%
32
43.5%
54
38.6%
51
18.2%
4
0.00%
0
36.2%
141
Integration not as important 67.0%
75
50.8%
63
53.8%
71
68.2%
15
0.00%
0
57.4%
224
Don't know/No answer 4.5%
5
5.6%
7
7.6%
10
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
6.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Integrated schools necessary 32.0%
115
60.0%
15
50.0%
2
65.4%
17
0.00%
0
36.0%
149
Integration not as important 61.6%
221
36.0%
9
25.0%
1
26.9%
7
0.00%
0
57.5%
238
Don't know/No answer 6.4%
23
4.0%
1
25.0%
1
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
6.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Integrated schools necessary 45.9%
17
27.1%
32
38.1%
51
33.3%
6
35.1%
20
47.9%
23
36.2%
149
Integration not as important 54.1%
20
63.6%
75
59.7%
80
61.1%
11
57.9%
33
41.7%
20
58.0%
239
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
9.3%
11
2.2%
3
5.6%
1
7.0%
4
10.4%
5
5.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412