Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HILLARYR

Is your opinion of Hillary Rodham Clinton favorable, unfavorable, or haven't you heard enough about Hillary Rodham Clinton to have an opinion?
  1) Favorable
  2) Unfavorable
  3) Haven't heard enough
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favorable 91 43.1% 43.1% -.96
Unfavorable 56 26.5% 69.7% .04
Haven't heard enough 45 21.3% 91% 1.03
Don't know/No answer 19 9% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Favorable 38.1%
8
37.0%
34
53.7%
36
43.3%
13
43.3%
91
Unfavorable 14.3%
3
27.2%
25
29.9%
20
23.3%
7
26.2%
55
Haven't heard enough 42.9%
9
23.9%
22
11.9%
8
20.0%
6
21.4%
45
Don't know/No answer 4.8%
1
12.0%
11
4.5%
3
13.3%
4
9.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
92
100.0%
67
100.0%
30

210


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Favorable 25.0%
1
6.3%
1
39.3%
24
53.2%
25
47.5%
38
42.8%
89
Unfavorable 50.0%
2
25.0%
4
29.5%
18
21.3%
10
27.5%
22
26.9%
56
Haven't heard enough 0.0%
0
62.5%
10
21.3%
13
23.4%
11
13.8%
11
21.6%
45
Don't know/No answer 25.0%
1
6.3%
1
9.8%
6
2.1%
1
11.3%
9
8.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
61
100.0%
47
100.0%
80

208


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favorable 37.1%
39
49.1%
52
43.1%
91
Unfavorable 31.4%
33
21.7%
23
26.5%
56
Haven't heard enough 20.0%
21
22.6%
24
21.3%
45
Don't know/No answer 11.4%
12
6.6%
7
9.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
106

211


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Favorable 18.2%
10
67.7%
44
41.2%
28
45.5%
5
0.00%
0
43.7%
87
Unfavorable 49.1%
27
10.8%
7
26.5%
18
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
26.6%
53
Haven't heard enough 21.8%
12
18.5%
12
22.1%
15
27.3%
3
0.00%
0
21.1%
42
Don't know/No answer 10.9%
6
3.1%
2
10.3%
7
18.2%
2
0.00%
0
8.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
65
100.0%
68
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

199


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Favorable 43.1%
75
35.7%
5
50.0%
1
55.6%
10
0.00%
0
43.8%
91
Unfavorable 31.0%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.00%
0
26.4%
55
Haven't heard enough 17.8%
31
64.3%
9
50.0%
1
22.2%
4
0.00%
0
21.6%
45
Don't know/No answer 8.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
0.00%
0
8.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
18
100.0%
0

208


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Favorable 45.0%
9
35.5%
22
49.3%
36
87.5%
7
39.3%
11
35.7%
5
43.9%
90
Unfavorable 35.0%
7
32.3%
20
20.5%
15
12.5%
1
21.4%
6
35.7%
5
26.3%
54
Haven't heard enough 15.0%
3
24.2%
15
20.5%
15
0.0%
0
28.6%
8
21.4%
3
21.5%
44
Don't know/No answer 5.0%
1
8.1%
5
9.6%
7
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
7.1%
1
8.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
62
100.0%
73
100.0%
8
100.0%
28
100.0%
14

205