Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HILLARYC

Is your opinion of Hillary Clinton favorable, unfavorable, or haven't you hear enough about Hillary Clinton to have an opinion?
  1) Favorable
  2) Unfavorable
  3) Haven't heard enough
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favorable 83 39.9% 39.9% -1.02
Unfavorable 58 27.9% 67.8% -.01
Haven't heard enough 49 23.6% 91.3% 1
Don't know/No answer 18 8.7% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Favorable 50.0%
9
36.5%
38
39.7%
25
55.6%
10
40.4%
82
Unfavorable 5.6%
1
26.0%
27
34.9%
22
22.2%
4
26.6%
54
Haven't heard enough 44.4%
8
24.0%
25
22.2%
14
11.1%
2
24.1%
49
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
13.5%
14
3.2%
2
11.1%
2
8.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
104
100.0%
63
100.0%
18

203


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Favorable 33.3%
2
28.6%
2
33.8%
23
30.6%
15
51.3%
39
39.3%
81
Unfavorable 50.0%
3
42.9%
3
23.5%
16
34.7%
17
25.0%
19
28.2%
58
Haven't heard enough 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
33.8%
23
28.6%
14
14.5%
11
23.8%
49
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
8.8%
6
6.1%
3
9.2%
7
8.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
68
100.0%
49
100.0%
76

206


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favorable 36.7%
36
42.7%
47
39.9%
83
Unfavorable 28.6%
28
27.3%
30
27.9%
58
Haven't heard enough 24.5%
24
22.7%
25
23.6%
49
Don't know/No answer 10.2%
10
7.3%
8
8.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
110

208


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Favorable 24.6%
14
55.9%
33
43.8%
28
18.2%
2
0.00%
0
40.3%
77
Unfavorable 52.6%
30
10.2%
6
25.0%
16
18.2%
2
0.00%
0
28.3%
54
Haven't heard enough 15.8%
9
25.4%
15
23.4%
15
45.5%
5
0.00%
0
23.0%
44
Don't know/No answer 7.0%
4
8.5%
5
7.8%
5
18.2%
2
0.00%
0
8.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
59
100.0%
64
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

191


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Favorable 40.5%
75
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
39.8%
82
Unfavorable 30.3%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
28.2%
58
Haven't heard enough 20.5%
38
54.5%
6
100.0%
2
37.5%
3
0.00%
0
23.8%
49
Don't know/No answer 8.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
8.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

206


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Favorable 11.8%
2
39.3%
22
47.5%
29
30.0%
3
27.6%
8
52.9%
18
39.6%
82
Unfavorable 35.3%
6
32.1%
18
21.3%
13
40.0%
4
37.9%
11
17.6%
6
28.0%
58
Haven't heard enough 41.2%
7
23.2%
13
23.0%
14
20.0%
2
24.1%
7
17.6%
6
23.7%
49
Don't know/No answer 11.8%
2
5.4%
3
8.2%
5
10.0%
1
10.3%
3
11.8%
4
8.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
56
100.0%
61
100.0%
10
100.0%
29
100.0%
34

207