Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HRCMODEL

All things considered, do you think that she is a good role model for young girls and women, or do you think she is not a very good role model?
  1) Good role model
  2) Not good role model
  3) Haven't heard enough
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good role model 265 63.2% 63.2% -.64
Not good role model 91 21.7% 85% .44
Haven't heard enough 31 7.4% 92.4% 1.52
Don't know/No answer 32 7.6% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Good role model 61.5%
24
66.3%
130
60.8%
79
64.6%
31
63.9%
264
Not good role model 20.5%
8
18.4%
36
24.6%
32
25.0%
12
21.3%
88
Haven't heard enough 10.3%
4
8.2%
16
6.2%
8
6.3%
3
7.5%
31
Don't know/No answer 7.7%
3
7.1%
14
8.5%
11
4.2%
2
7.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Good role model 40.0%
4
39.1%
9
62.8%
81
61.5%
59
69.9%
109
63.3%
262
Not good role model 50.0%
5
26.1%
6
21.7%
28
20.8%
20
19.9%
31
21.7%
90
Haven't heard enough 10.0%
1
26.1%
6
7.8%
10
8.3%
8
3.8%
6
7.5%
31
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
7.8%
10
9.4%
9
6.4%
10
7.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Good role model 61.1%
124
65.3%
141
63.2%
265
Not good role model 24.1%
49
19.4%
42
21.7%
91
Haven't heard enough 6.4%
13
8.3%
18
7.4%
31
Don't know/No answer 8.4%
17
6.9%
15
7.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Good role model 47.3%
53
83.1%
103
62.1%
82
59.1%
13
0.00%
0
64.4%
251
Not good role model 38.4%
43
8.1%
10
19.7%
26
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
21.0%
82
Haven't heard enough 5.4%
6
4.0%
5
7.6%
10
22.7%
5
0.00%
0
6.7%
26
Don't know/No answer 8.9%
10
4.8%
6
10.6%
14
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
7.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Good role model 63.2%
227
60.0%
15
50.0%
2
73.1%
19
0.00%
0
63.5%
263
Not good role model 22.8%
82
4.0%
1
50.0%
2
15.4%
4
0.00%
0
21.5%
89
Haven't heard enough 6.1%
22
28.0%
7
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
7.5%
31
Don't know/No answer 7.8%
28
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
7.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Good role model 51.4%
19
61.0%
72
70.9%
95
77.8%
14
63.2%
36
56.3%
27
63.8%
263
Not good role model 18.9%
7
22.9%
27
16.4%
22
16.7%
3
28.1%
16
27.1%
13
21.4%
88
Haven't heard enough 21.6%
8
7.6%
9
4.5%
6
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
8.3%
4
7.3%
30
Don't know/No answer 8.1%
3
8.5%
10
8.2%
11
5.6%
1
3.5%
2
8.3%
4
7.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412