Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHMEMBER

On another subject, here are a few questions about religion - Are you now a member of a church or religious congregation?
  1) Yes, member
  2) No, not member
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, member 275 65.6% 65.6% -.71
No, not member 142 33.9% 99.5% 1.34
Don't know/No answer 2 .5% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes, member 53.8%
21
63.3%
124
67.7%
88
77.1%
37
65.4%
270
No, not member 43.6%
17
36.7%
72
31.5%
41
22.9%
11
34.1%
141
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes, member 60.0%
6
65.2%
15
62.8%
81
64.6%
62
69.9%
109
65.9%
273
No, not member 40.0%
4
34.8%
8
37.2%
48
34.4%
33
29.5%
46
33.6%
139
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, member 62.1%
126
69.0%
149
65.6%
275
No, not member 37.4%
76
30.6%
66
33.9%
142
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes, member 75.9%
85
66.9%
83
60.6%
80
63.6%
14
0.00%
0
67.2%
262
No, not member 23.2%
26
33.1%
41
38.6%
51
36.4%
8
0.00%
0
32.3%
126
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Yes, member 66.9%
240
68.0%
17
0.0%
0
61.5%
16
0.00%
0
65.9%
273
No, not member 32.9%
118
32.0%
8
100.0%
4
38.5%
10
0.00%
0
33.8%
140
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, member 73.0%
27
73.7%
87
82.1%
110
55.6%
10
59.6%
34
10.4%
5
66.3%
273
No, not member 27.0%
10
25.4%
30
17.9%
24
44.4%
8
40.4%
23
89.6%
43
33.5%
138
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412