Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


COMSOUTH

Just for the record, would you say that your community is in the South, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 7 24.1% 24.1% -1.48
No 19 65.5% 89.7% .24
Don't know/No answer 3 10.3% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
28.6%
4
20.0%
2
25.0%
1
24.1%
7
No 100.0%
1
71.4%
10
70.0%
7
25.0%
1
65.5%
19
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
50.0%
2
10.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
4

29


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
25.0%
3
24.1%
7
No 0.00%
0
75.0%
3
75.0%
6
60.0%
3
58.3%
7
65.5%
19
Don't know/No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.7%
2
10.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
12

29


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
4
25.0%
3
24.1%
7
No 70.6%
12
58.3%
7
65.5%
19
Don't know/No answer 5.9%
1
16.7%
2
10.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
12

29


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
30.8%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
7
No 20.0%
1
61.5%
8
87.5%
7
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
64.3%
18
Don't know/No answer 40.0%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

28


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
5
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
24.1%
7
No 68.2%
15
66.7%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
65.5%
19
Don't know/No answer 9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
10.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

29


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
24.1%
7
No 33.3%
1
62.5%
5
80.0%
8
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
65.5%
19
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

29